KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el procedimiento abreviado

English translation: expedited/summary proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el procedimiento abreviado
English translation:expedited/summary proceedings
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

18:34 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el procedimiento abreviado
This is from a very long-winded Castilian Spanish legal document (for the UK market). Part of the sentence where it appears is: "la ley de enjuicamiento criminal para el procedimiento abreviado"
I'd be grateful for any help.
Sarah Brenchley
expedited/summary proceedings
Explanation:
That's what it would be in the U.S. Not sure whether it would be different in the UK.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is the answer which appears most on Google.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expedited/summary proceedingsPaul Slocomb
5criminal summary proceedings
María Eugenia García
5criminal summary proceedings
María Eugenia García
4summary procedure
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summary procedure


Explanation:
Is one way of saying this.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expedited/summary proceedings


Explanation:
That's what it would be in the U.S. Not sure whether it would be different in the UK.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This is the answer which appears most on Google.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal summary proceedings


Explanation:
El juicio abreviado es la posibilidad que se le da a un acusado de tomar un procedimiento rápido en el que no se tramitan pruebas. Se utiliza para delitos simples o contravenciones y es muy discutido en doctrina por no ofrecer ciertas garantías


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal summary proceedings


Explanation:
El juicio abreviado es la posibilidad que se le da a un acusado de tomar un procedimiento rápido en el que no se tramitan pruebas. Se utiliza para delitos simples o contravenciones y es muy discutido en doctrina por no ofrecer ciertas garantías


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86