KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

siendo las 14 horas

English translation: at 2:00 p.m.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siendo las 14 horas
English translation:at 2:00 p.m.
Entered by: aivars

18:53 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / minutes of a meeting
Spanish term or phrase: siendo las 14 horas
context:
ACTA DE ASAMBLEA NRO. 8: En la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, a los días del mes de junio de 2002, siendo las 14 horas

I am looking for the formal phrase usually employed
aivars
Argentina
at 2:00 p.m.
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5at 2:00 p.m.
Marian Greenfield
4 +2"2:00 P.M. local time"xxxCHENOUMI
5at 2 p.m.
Guillermina Canale
4 +1being 14:00 hours
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4at 2.00 p.m.
Maria Luisa Duarte
4at 14:00 hours....
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 14:00 hours....


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Paz: In English you indicate times by using numbers 1-12 followed by AM or PM.
26 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I agree absoloutely. The original says 14:00 hours (which everyone in English speaking countries already understand) so to change it to something else would be a mis-translation.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at 2 p.m.


Explanation:
esta versión me gusta más para inglés

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 2.00 p.m.


Explanation:
that's what I would use!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAST SEMINARS:

Thursday 25th April 2002 - 2.00pm
Venue: Room 3.21, Department of Physics, Bristol University
Susana Huelga, University of Hertfordshire
Noise-assisted generation of entanglement


http://www.city.kawasaki.jp/25/25zinken/home/english/meeting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 19:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This year is the 125th Anniversary of the Lodge and a special Rededication ceremony will be held at 2.00 PM. on the 21st February 1998. The Rededication will be carried out by the Provincial Grand Master and other Provincial Oflicers. This will then be followed by a demonstration 3rd Degree ceremony which will be carried out by the Right Worshipful Master and Brethren of Lodge Leopold No. 1775 from the Province of East Lancashire. (E.C.)

The Lodge meets on the first Monday of the month from September to April.

The Lodge tyles at 7.30 p.m. on regular meeting nights and at 2.00 p.m. on Installation Meeting.
The December meeting is the Annual General and Nomination Meeting.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at 2:00 p.m.


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: only because of the colon I agree with you and not the others...
2 mins

agree  Robin Santos: This is definetly correct (along with all the other 2:00 p.m.'s
1 hr

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Russell Gillis
3 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
7 hrs

disagree  Simon Charass: I disagree with you and all the 2 p.m., with or without ":" or ";". The format of the original should always be maintained. As for the “local time”, maybe in parenthesis, is the translator’s option according to the client for whom the text is translated.
10 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: although 2.00 pm is more usual in the UK, so depends on target reader.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"2:00 P.M. local time"


Explanation:
"SIENDO las 14 horas"
"I am looking for the formal phrase usually employed"

>>>2:00 P.M., LOCAL TIME<<< as you requested it, see references below.

... 2002, at 17:00 GMT+2;; in person at the conference: Wednesday, June 26th 2002, at
17:00 local time (GMT-10). The following documents relating to this meeting ...
www.first.org/docs/agm/2002-agm.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

2000 FIRST Annual General Meeting - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 16th 2000, at 17:00 GMT-5; in person at the conference: Wednesday, June 28th 2000,
at 22:00 local time (GMT+5). The following documents relating to this meeting ...
www.first.org/docs/agm/2000-agm.html

NOTE: Depending on which Time zone is used, you may keep the 2-digit format or not.

Hoping that satisfies your request.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 21:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
At 14:00 local time (to respect the format)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 23:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your context : >> Minutes of Meetings;
Your request : >> \"I am looking for the formal phrase usually
employed\"

Well, in the precise context of \"minutes of meetings\", this is how the time is given:

See >>>... Midland Amateur Radio Club, Meetings and Events ... Jun 6, Midland Amateur Radio
Club - 19:00 local time - Club meeting at the Midland Public Schools ...
www.qsl.net/w8kea/Meetings.html - 11k

Notice of Regional Public Meetings
... Gaithersburg will be held from 10:00 am to 2:30 pm local time and the meeting at
NIST Boulder will be held from 8:00 am to 12:30 pm local time. These meetings ...
www.atp.nist.gov/atp/conf/atp98bid.htm

ICANN Public Meetings - Montevideo, Uruguay - September 7-10, ...
... Meetings will generally begin at 8:30AM local time each morning. Check http://www.timeanddate.com/worldclock/
for information about time zone differences. ...
cyber.law.harvard.edu/icann/montevideo/

Riverside County RACES. Minutes of Meetings. Updated 02/11/02 ... I. The meeting was called
to order by Joe Brown, W6UBQ, Chief RACES Officer, at 1900 hours local ...
www.rivcoraces.org/meetingminutes.htm

P.S. There are plenty more context references, and I know you will appreciate the subtleties and refinement of the precisions. :0)


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: there is no mention of local time in the original
2 mins
  -> I was asked to translate this " formally". Translation is an art that requires we perform beyond the scope of our biased and narrow-minded view. Not to take things literally..., but as it would best be rendered in the target language.

neutral  Russell Gillis: I agree there is value in making modifications to make a text more understandable in the target language, but adding "local time" does not make the text any more readable/understandable. 2:00 p.m. works perfectly by itself.
2 hrs
  -> How would you translate "SIENDO, las 14 horas". And, why do you think that in the above references, they keep adding 'local time' in conjunction with the meetings? This is for the sake of precision, even if some choose to drop it altogether. I can't.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: desapite your disaggree and neutral - frankly, i find yours the best - local time, it does not leave the time open to discussion!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! Finally, the voice of reason and some common sense are shning through!!! Muy agradecida. :0)

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón. :0)

agree  Simon Charass: Or 14
3 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias Simón. :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being 14:00 hours


Explanation:
Yo traduzco muchas actas de ese tipo en México y siempre lo hago así. Hasta ahora nadie se ha opuesto o comentado nada al respecto

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Juan!

neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: You've been very lucky then.. because there is not a single hit on Google. Además, no es idiomática esta fórmula. Absolutamente no...
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comments! El papeleo legal en México no tiene mucha relación con la idiomática.