KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

archivo general

English translation: general file


03:20 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: archivo general
Registro Civil
...y como oficial del registro civil en el estado certifico que en el libro 3 del archivo general del registro civil en la foja no. 13d se encuentra asentada...

Vital records archives?
Vital records of this office?
xxxjmf
English translation:general file
Explanation:
"Archivo" in this context is better represented by "file" than by "archive". In English, the latter suggests something non-current, that's been put away in a back room or a warehouse, and isn't readily available. The "archivo general" is (or at least should be) readily available.

A civil registry may create various kinds of archivos, for different matters (matrimony, death, etc.). The archivo general presumably is the one used for matters that don't pertain to any of the more specific matters.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"general archives"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +2general filePaul Slocomb
4General recordsLuz Dumanowsky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"general archives"


Explanation:
HTH
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 03:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also following context references:

... the Edward Pleasants VALENTINE Papers (Abstracts of Records in the Local and General
Archives ... She may have been born in Virginia and died in Elbert Co, GA in ...
homepages.rootsweb.com/~celam/xchg001.htm

... The following roster was recorded in Royal Spanish records in the General Archives
of ... While it is easy to differentiate those who were born in France versus ...
www.geocities.com/BourbonStreet/ Delta/3843/stluismilitia.htm

... and judicial records; The Central Bureau for Genealogy; University records; Names
10 Belgium 84 Parish registers; Civil registration; Wills; General archives; ...
www.loc.gov/catdir/toc/becites/genealogy/ immigrant/82003636.toc.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Island Archives - St. Kitts-Nevis Genealogy Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ACCESS: On site access. A stamp fee must be obtained from the Post Office or Philatelic
Bureau. GENERAL ARCHIVES. ... KITTS ARCHIVES. Civil registration began on St. ...
www.tc.umn.edu/~terre011/archives.html

628 Links
AAS/HIST 628: HISTORY OF THE CIVIL MOVEMENT. LINKS. Web evaluation, Civil
rights history, general, Archives and transcripts, Localities, Legal. ...
hum.lss.wisc.edu/bplummer/hist628/links.html


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
41 mins
  -> Gracias Esther.

agree  Сергей Лузан: European approach.
6 days
  -> Gracias. :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general file


Explanation:
"Archivo" in this context is better represented by "file" than by "archive". In English, the latter suggests something non-current, that's been put away in a back room or a warehouse, and isn't readily available. The "archivo general" is (or at least should be) readily available.

A civil registry may create various kinds of archivos, for different matters (matrimony, death, etc.). The archivo general presumably is the one used for matters that don't pertain to any of the more specific matters.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: File for USA.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General records


Explanation:
Another option. I hope it helps.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12