KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

TC1 and TC2

English translation: Justificantes del pago de la seguridad social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TC1 and TC2
English translation:Justificantes del pago de la seguridad social
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

12:47 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: TC1 and TC2
Presentación de impresos TC1 y TC2 en las entidades bancarias

Document from Spain. Only explanation required. Thanks again.
Endre Both
Germany
Justificantes del pago de la seguridad social
Explanation:
http://www.cfnavarra.es/insl/MTyE-Subv2002.doc

Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gva.es/ayuda/resolsecipi.htm

Aquí viene más claro, creo.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Justificantes del pago de la seguridad social
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4Another reference to confirm the first answer
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -3statistical pattern recognition and structural pattern recognitionPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justificantes del pago de la seguridad social


Explanation:
http://www.cfnavarra.es/insl/MTyE-Subv2002.doc

Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 12:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gva.es/ayuda/resolsecipi.htm

Aquí viene más claro, creo.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Agree. I have added a reference below.
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert!

disagree  Paul Slocomb: See my suggested answer below.
21 mins
  -> I'm sorry Paul, but they are talking about "impresos". Nothing to be with data analysis. It's very usual in Spain to present this kind of document at the bank. I can tell you because I have worked in a bank for three years. But thanks anyway.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another reference to confirm the first answer


Explanation:
Seleccione tipo de formulario
... TC - 1-30 Boletín de ingreso; TC - 2 Boletín de Cotización a la Seguridad Social. ... Régimen
General; TC - 2-4 Boletín de Cotización a la Seguridad Social. ...
http://www.graduados-sociales.com/formularios/inss/formulari...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
statistical pattern recognition and structural pattern recognition


Explanation:
Full phrase is "Presentation of papers on statistical pattern recognition and structural pattern recognition in banking entities"

See following (from first hit upon Google search on "tc1 tc2 Spain"):

CALL FOR PAPERS

JOINT IAPR INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOPS ON
Syntactical and Structural Pattern Recognition (SSPR 2000)
and
Statistical Pattern Recognition (SPR 2000)
Alicante, Spain, 30 August - 1 September, 2000

A Satellite Event of International Conference of Pattern Recognition
ICPR 2000

The International Association for Pattern Recognition (IAPR) and its
technical committees on Statistical PR (TC1) and Syntactical and
Structural PR (TC2) are organising a Joint workshop in Alicante prior to
the next ICPR in Barcelona.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:12:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops! \"structural\" should be \"syntactical and structural\".

I\'m not personally familiar with TC1 and TC2. From the above they appear to be sophisticated mathematical constructs for analyzing data. As such I expect they might well be employed when analyzing proper amounts of social security payments. But the translation of TC1 and TC2 shouldn\'t be limited to social security payments. Particularly so in this context. Banks may make social security contributions on behalf of their employees, but they don\'t make social security payments. Governments do.

The papers in question address (or are to address) the use of TC1 and TC2 in banking entities. Again, I\'m not familiar with this stuff, but can imagine that TC1 and TC2 would be useful to a bank when setting interest rates, targeting business sectors for new loan customers, etc.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Potter: I'm sorry but these are typical forms in Spain for social security payments.
2400 days

disagree  xxxtazdog: Just saw this one when searching in the glossary. As everyone else has said, TC1 and TC2 are Seguridad Social payment forms.
2421 days

disagree  Kate Major: These are social security forms.
3309 days