KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

parte de alta

English translation: registration record or notification or proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parte de alta
English translation:registration record or notification or proof
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:19 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: parte de alta
Parte de alta del trabajador contratado en la Seguridad Social.

On the same *d Spanish form. Thanks very much!
Endre Both
Germany
registration record or proof
Explanation:
Or record (or proof) of registration at the SS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"notification of worker hiring (worker hired, hiring of worker) at S.S.\"

Sin mayor contexto se admiten las dos posibilidades. La pregunta: ¿quién genera al parte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igualmente puede ser el S.S. que emite constancia del alta del trabajador contratado: \"Record (notification, proof) of registration of hired worker at the S.S.\"

¿Quién genera EL parte?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Proof of registration with the S.S. is the most likely, I think. I just haven't been aware of this meaning of "parte" :-(. BTW I don't know who issued it, it's just a list item.

Thanks Henry and Robert!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1registration record or proof
Henry Hinds
4hiring notification
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring notification


Explanation:
literal translation. A notification that states that someone has started to work in the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HIRING NOTIFICATION FORM
WOULD BE THE CORRECT TRANSLATION
Your search: \"hiring notification\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-15 of 15


HIRING PROCEDURES : HIRING/NOTIFICATION
... HUMAN RESOURCES : HIRING PROCEDURES : HIRING/NOTIFICATION. Hiring and
Notification: Employee Services reviews preferred candidate’s ...
http://www.dist.maricopa.edu/hrweb/notebook/hiring1.html
More Results From: www.dist.maricopa.edu


JIL NEWS AND INFORMATION
... The report made four recommendations: (1) “hiring notification” should be made
obligatory for part-time work; (2) consideration should be given to preventing ...
http://www.jil.go.jp/bulletin/year/2000/vol39-11/06.htm
More Results From: www.jil.go.jp


Managing Applicant Tracking (MICROSOFT WORD)
... process. When the selection process is complete, notify Employment of
the hiring decision, using the Hiring Notification Form. Complete ...
http://admin-scb.ouhsc.edu/person/Applicant_Activity_Tab4.do...
More Results From: admin-scb.ouhsc.edu





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration record or proof


Explanation:
Or record (or proof) of registration at the SS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:36:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"notification of worker hiring (worker hired, hiring of worker) at S.S.\"

Sin mayor contexto se admiten las dos posibilidades. La pregunta: ¿quién genera al parte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:40:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igualmente puede ser el S.S. que emite constancia del alta del trabajador contratado: \"Record (notification, proof) of registration of hired worker at the S.S.\"

¿Quién genera EL parte?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Proof of registration with the S.S. is the most likely, I think. I just haven't been aware of this meaning of "parte" :-(. BTW I don't know who issued it, it's just a list item.

Thanks Henry and Robert!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs