KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"C." [abbreviation]

English translation: Ciudadano


22:25 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "C." [abbreviation]
Se extiende esta certificacion en cumplimiento del articulo 22 del codigo familiar en la ciudad de xxx capital del estado de xxx. Doy fe:

El C. Oficial del Registro Civil

[nombre] Lic. XXX
xxxjmf
English translation:Ciudadano
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 22:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero siempre se escribe únicamente C., por alguna razón que desconozco

hth
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help and explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ciudadano
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +2citizen
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ciudadano


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 22:28:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero siempre se escribe únicamente C., por alguna razón que desconozco

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help and explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
38 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: You can omit it in the translation
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: A veces se escribe "ciudadano" y se traduce; la "C." se omite como dice Trudy.
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizen


Explanation:
esa es lo que significa en inglés pero si no está escrita la palabra completa la puedes omitir

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: La atinaste ya que era la traducción que buscaban, claro que sí.
46 mins
  -> Thanks Henry!

agree  Terry Burgess
50 mins
  -> Thank you Terry!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi "jmf"!
Alfredo and Teresita are both correct! The "C" means Ciudadano or citizen and is omnipresent, at least in Mexico, in virtually all government texts.

However, from vast experience, I can guarantee you that it is NEVER translated into English. The same goes for the title "Lic." [which means Licenciado or Licenciada--depending on whether male or female -- and basically means that the person has a Bachelor's Degree [again, in Mexico] in any one of many options:--Law, Accounting, Business Administration...etc., etc.---it covers a multitude! In addition, the title "Lic." is never translated into English either-----for example:- "Lic. Terry Burgess" would translate as "Mr. Terry Burgess" or "Lic. Martha Hedionda" would translate as: "Ms. or Mrs. Martha Hedionda" [depending on marital status].

Hope this helps you.
Luck!
terry


    Vast translation experience with the Mexican Government.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372