KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

"recaudacion de rentas"

English translation: tax collection agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recaudación de rentas
English translation:tax collection agency
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:16 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: "recaudacion de rentas"
- appears below a stamped seal
Stamped on a birth certificate, followed by city name (Mecixo)
xxxjmf
tax collection agency
Explanation:
Local (municipal) tax collection agency in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4revenue collection
Russell Gillis
5 +1tax collection agency
Henry Hinds
5"taxable income collection"
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4tax collectionPaul Mably
4rents tax-gathering
Alfarero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"taxable income collection"


Explanation:
Better pay them... Good luck from Colombia.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rents tax-gathering


Explanation:
just an idea.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revenue collection


Explanation:
Since it doesn't specify what kind of income, I think a more generic term is suitable.

"rentas" can mean income or revenue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 04:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

... Municipal Revenue Collection Center / Centro de Recaudación de Ingresos Municipales
(Crim), (787) 274-8503 / 274-8710, Public Corporation, None, None. ...
www.puertoricowow.com/html/localagencies.asp

... within the province. * Revenue Collection and Control System (Sistema
de recaudación y control). Computerized system that allowed ...
www.uni-potsdam.de/u/ls_intpolitik/PDF/mend-df2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to explain further:

In English, governments collect Revenue, people earn Income.

In this context, the government is collecting, so it would Revenue.


Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: And in British colonial administrator (e.g. Malaya) , the public servant who collected the revenues (usually land rates and rents) was called "The Collector"
15 mins
  -> Thanks for the extra context RJ!

agree  Intergraf: collects more than taxes; see "RECAUDACION DE RENTAS MUN." at http://www.ensenada.gob.mx/tramites/index.php?dependencia=2
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Intergraf!

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy!

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax collection agency


Explanation:
Local (municipal) tax collection agency in Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
47 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax collection


Explanation:
or tax collected,
or fee paid, which may be even more probable in this context,
i.e. the certificate has been stamped to show that a tax or fee has been collected/paid.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32