KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que presenta

English translation: submitting


14:31 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: que presenta
Persona distinta de los padres que presenta al registrado:

Nombre:
Edad:
Parentesco:

Would "Representing" be the best option here?
xxxjmf
English translation:submitting
Explanation:
presentar is definitely not <represent>... It's the person appearing to submit the registration.

So you have something along the lines of

Person other than the persons submitting the registration of the ???? newborn? I assume this is a birth certificate????
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a bit afraid of contradicting you , but…Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5I don´t think so. It´s very likely to be "accompany", "go with"
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5who presents to the registering official or registrar [?]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5submitting
Marian Greenfield
4The presenterRosa Garcia
4that presentes
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who presents to the registering official or registrar [?]


Explanation:
No, it's presents. The person comes before the official with the following data:
Name
Date
Parents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 14:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marian:
There could be a typo; it could be \"que representa al registrado\".

\"The person other than the parents that represents the person being registered\"

Frankly, I don\'t see how it\'s a baby. It\'s just someone being registered. There is no mention of a newborn. Could be an adult.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: the registrado is the baby (I assume) whose birth is registered
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submitting


Explanation:
presentar is definitely not <represent>... It's the person appearing to submit the registration.

So you have something along the lines of

Person other than the persons submitting the registration of the ???? newborn? I assume this is a birth certificate????

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that presentes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 14:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the child to be registered

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don´t think so. It´s very likely to be "accompany", "go with"


Explanation:
Puede ser "presentar" como "acompañar", "ir", en cuyo caso yo usaría "person who accompanies", "attends with".

"Presentar" como "representar" es una sinonimia muy extraña. Dudo que sean equivalentes en este contexto.

Es muy importante que averigües exactamente a qué se refiere porque la distinción tiene relevancia legal: es extraño que otra persona distinta de los padres represente al menor. Sería en los casos en que la ley ha inhabilitado a los padres para prestar tal representación (o porque los padres han muerto, vaya), en cuyo caso la representación la ejerce un tutor o el Ministerio Fiscal (ante los tribunales).

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bit afraid of contradicting you , but…


Explanation:
Marian:
To be honest, I feel a bit afraid of contradicting you because English is your mother language, not mine, but…
I think that the proper verb is “to present” instead of “to submit”: you present the baby and submit the application for the registration.
Please see in Webster: present2: 14. Law. b. to bring formally to the notice of the proper authority, as an offense.
Also: introduce - Syn. 1,2. INTRODUCE, PRESENT (…) INTRODUCE is the ordinary term, referring to making persons acquainted who are ostensibly equals: to introduce a friend to one’s sister. PRESENT, a more formal term, suggests a degree of ceremony in the process, and implies (if only as a matter of compliment) superior dignity, rank or importance in the person who to whom another is presented: to present a visitor to the president.
This latter example is very similar to presenting a newborn to the proper authority for his/her birth to be registered.
Ref: Webster Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary of the English Language, Gramercy Books, New York 1996.
I shall appreciate your reply to my comment, even if you disagree.
Kind regards,
Manuel
Caracas, Venezuela
info@cedenocarpio.com


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The presenter


Explanation:
In Latin American countries it is the person that presents the child before the Civil Registry. It is called presentor because he/she physically presents the child to be named/registered.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84