KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

superficie cubierta , descubierta y superpuesta exteriores de escalera

English translation: meters of covered, meters of uncovered, adjoining outside surface to common stairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:superficie cubierta , descubierta y superpuesta exteriores de escalera
English translation:meters of covered, meters of uncovered, adjoining outside surface to common stairs
Entered by: Carola Vernet

15:49 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: superficie cubierta , descubierta y superpuesta exteriores de escalera
Es una escritura de venta y cuando describe la Unidad Funcional dice: ....metros de superficie cubierta,...metros de superficie descubierta y superpuesta exteriores de escalera a común
Carola Vernet
Argentina
meters of covered surface, meters of uncovered , adjoining outside surface
Explanation:
of the common stairs ....

[as in common areas of building]

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it would be better to say \"surface areas\" throughout

so:

meters or covered surface areas, meters of uncovered, adjoining outside surface areas of the common stairs
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meters of covered surface, meters of uncovered , adjoining outside surfaceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1roofed (covered) surface, uncovered surface and superimposed external surface of staircase.
Robert INGLEDEW
5covered , uncovered and overlapping floor space, as well as exterior staircases
Maria Luisa Duarte
4covered, uncovered, etcxxxLia Fail
4metres of covered area (floor space ), exposed area, with access to an external shared stairwell
Amanda Tozer
4covered surface, uncovered and superexposed exteriors of the ladder
John Guzman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered surface, uncovered and superexposed exteriors of the ladder


Explanation:
Meters of covered surface,
Meters of uncovered surface
and superexposed exterior of a common ladder.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roofed (covered) surface, uncovered surface and superimposed external surface of staircase.


Explanation:
Espero que te sea útil.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meters of covered surface, meters of uncovered , adjoining outside surface


Explanation:
of the common stairs ....

[as in common areas of building]

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 16:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it would be better to say \"surface areas\" throughout

so:

meters or covered surface areas, meters of uncovered, adjoining outside surface areas of the common stairs

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
covered , uncovered and overlapping floor space, as well as exterior staircases


Explanation:
space on any storey of a building between interior,exterior walls required fire walls, including the space occupied by interior walls and partitions with exits and vertical service spaces.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metres of covered area (floor space ), exposed area, with access to an external shared stairwell


Explanation:
The issue of "superficie cubierta y descubierta" is relatively straightforward, and is obviously referring to internal (roofed) space and external areas. However, the use of the word "superpuesta" is ambiguous. If we accept its literal tranlsation: to be superimposed upon/on top of, then it makes little sense. "Superponer" can also mean: to give preference to. We could, therefore, interpret this as meaning that the owner of this 'area' will have special access/right of passage through/to an external (outside) set of stairs which is also shared by other occupants.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered, uncovered, etc


Explanation:
Depending on context, Surface Area or Space, here, with metres, I would say the former. See CAPITALS below:

2.c.1. Superficies cubiertas
Son las que estando techadas, tienen cerramiento en todo su contorno.

COVERED SURFACE AREA or SPACE

2.c.2. Superficies semicubiertas
Son las que estando techadas, tienen su contorno parcialmente cerrado.

SEMI-COVERED....

2.c.3. Superficies descubiertas
Se llamarán superficies descubiertas todas aquellas que carezcan de techo.

UNCOVERED....

2.c.4. Superficies superpuestas
Cuando dos polígonos contiguos, susceptibles de propiedad exclusiva distintos, se superpongan o se penetren mutuamente en un nivel diferente al del piso de su planta, la proyección horizontal del polígono superior en la zona de penetración, se llamará superficie superpuesta. Esta situación da lugar a una limitación de propiedad exclusiva en un nivel especial intermedio entre los niveles superior o inferior, como sucede en el caso de *****escaleras, rampas, guardabaúles, entrepisos, etc.

(superficie superpuesta exteriores de escalera)
SUPERIMPOSED EXTERIOR STAIRWAY SURFACE AREA /SPACE


The exteriores in plural I can't be sure about but maybe you can figure it out from your context

The Spanish definitions are from: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:OFDvUo9d-9wC:www.ec.gba...



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368