KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escritura publica

English translation: notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura publica
English translation:notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/
Entered by: Ra91571

19:32 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escritura publica
"escritura publica por la cual se protocoliza el contrato..."
Please could someone help with the whole phrase. Thanks in advance!
AKGonzalez
notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/
Explanation:
entered into.
According to West's Law, an "escritura publica" in English should be translated as "notarial instrument or notarially recorded instrument" because the English term "deed" refers to a document where real property is transferred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, which \"formalizes\" the contract/agreement
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
I found it quite difficult to choose an answer because they were all excelent but I finally decided on this one.
Thanks to everybody for all the information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3publice deed in which the contract is formalizedPeter Bagney
4 +3Public Deed
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1public document or document of public record
Henry Hinds
5Public deed / Public instrument
Claudia Alvis
4 +1notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/
Ra91571
4legal document which formalizes the agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
4notarized contract
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
publice deed in which the contract is formalized


Explanation:
probably formalized rather than protocolized, which sounds peculiar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, make that \"public\" not \"publice\"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
9 mins

agree  rhandler
37 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal document which formalizes the agreement


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 21:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more specific translation requires more specific context

escritura publica can be a million things depending on the context

who says its real estate? Then it would be a deed.
What if its something else? Only the context can tell us that.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Deed


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer
1 min

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarial instrument/notarially recorded instrument by which the contract is recorded/


Explanation:
entered into.
According to West's Law, an "escritura publica" in English should be translated as "notarial instrument or notarially recorded instrument" because the English term "deed" refers to a document where real property is transferred.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 19:38:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, which \"formalizes\" the contract/agreement

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
I found it quite difficult to choose an answer because they were all excelent but I finally decided on this one.
Thanks to everybody for all the information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it
20 mins
  -> gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notarized contract


Explanation:
En la búsqueda agregué "real estate" (inmuebles) para afinar la búsqueda.

Your search: "notarized contract"+"real estate" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 40 | Next 20 >


Acquisition of immovable property for governmental purposes
Real estate activities Acquisition of immovable property for governmental purposes. ... The
next step is a notarized contract that makes the transaction official. ...
http://www.mtq.gouv.qc.ca/communiquer/activites_i_en.htm


Title Searches - Aquebogue Abstract Corp.
... as the recording of the contract, payment of a deposit, a notarized contract ... NON-TAXABLE
TRANSACTIONS: The following shall be exempt from the payment of the real ...
http://www.aquebogueabstract.com/aacnew.html


Do Cancun: Finding a Place to Live
... a deal that will allow you, as a non-resident, to accept a non-notarized contract ... buy
an apartment or home in Cancún is to go with a reputable, qualified real ...
http://www.docancun.com/apartments.htm


PRIVATIZAITON OF LAND LOCATED WITHIN RURAL AND URBAN SETTLEMENTS
... The transaction documents include photocopies of: (1) the executed and notarized
contract ... Private Real Estate Firms. In October 1999, the Project assisted the ...
http://www.moldovaland.net.md/elp_eng.htm


rustico
... All is guaranteed by a legal notarized contract for the protection
of both parties. ... Monte Sante Marie is not a real estate agency. ...
http://www.montesantemarie.it/e6.html


State of Wisconsin - Office of the Treasurer: Unclaimed Property ...
... The Unclaimed Property Act does NOT cover REAL ESTATE. ... A signed and notarized
contract including all information as described in item (3) above. ...
http://www.ost.state.wi.us/static/html/unclaiminfo.html


De facto union
... real estate. Joint purchase of the house which will serve as the couple's residence
or of any other property is usually carried out by notarized contract. ...
http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/anglais/publication/public/uni...


Trust Reports - #PCT04: The Pure Contract Trust in a Nutshell
... a resolution to appoint the Managing Director(s). (d) The signed and notarized Contract ... 296
US 369; Oil well development - Helvering v. Cones, 296 US 375; Real ...
http://www.buildfreedom.com/tl/pct04.shtml


22 Wn.2d 372, RAYMON BULMON et al., Respondents, vIV BAILEY et al ...
... contracts with respondent for the purchase by her of two parcels of real estate ... It
is understood and agreed that the grantors will deliver signed and notarized ...
http://www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/22wn2d/22wn2d372.htm


Basic Facts - Investment Bulgaria
... However, disputes involving rights in real estate, labor contract rights, or matrimony
or ... based on their mortgage or pledge agreement, or based on a notarized ...
http://www.winne.com/bulgaria2/bf-investment.htm


Glosario de Contratación
... contract. contrato nominado nominate contract. contrato notarial notarized contract. ... de
arrendamientos lease financing. financiación de bienes inmuebles real ...
http://www.mansioningles.com/recursos19.htm


Términos de contrato
... contract; contrato nominado nominate contract; contrato notarial notarized contract; ... de
arrendamientos lease financing; financiación de bienes inmuebles real ...
http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/glocontrato.htm
More Results From: www.geocities.com


Chiasson v. The Queen
... [TRANSLATION]. (a) by notarized contract dated December 20, 1994, Alstep Inc., the
transferor ... As the price of real estate failed to improve, he did not think it ...
http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc972583.htm...
More Results From: decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca


Untitled Document
... 4. Joint ventures for real estate development where no cash advance or other payments
are made to any co-venturer. ... e. Certified copy of notarized Contract (eg. ...
http://www.bir.gov.ph/leg_tfx.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public document or document of public record


Explanation:
Public document (or document of public record) through which ( )contract ( ) is being recorded...

( ) indicates text appearing later that you might want to put there in rewording.

I always use one of the above but never "deed" because the word (at least in the US) is generally understood to be a conveyande of real property whereas "escritura pública" can refer to many other kinds of documents as well.

But a document of public record it is, regardless of the transaction.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
3113 days
  -> Gracias, Daltry.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public deed / Public instrument


Explanation:
"The Notary Publics normally perform their duties either in the issuance of a Public Instrument ("Escritura Pública") that will contain that sought by the parties or they will affirm to the signature of a party that signs a document before them"



Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67