KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

licenciado en derecho

English translation: Bachelor of Laws / LLB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado en derecho
English translation:Bachelor of Laws / LLB
Entered by: AKGonzalez

19:39 Jul 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: licenciado en derecho
Y las siglas por favor. Es LLB?
AKGonzalez
Bachelor of Laws
Explanation:
Sí, es L.L.B (Diccionario Financiero Routledge)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with a degree in law/ a law graduate
Amanda Tozer
4I would think Doctorate of Law as in the U.S.A.Rosa Garcia
4bachelor of lawsPeter Bagney
4Bachelor of Laws
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of Laws


Explanation:
Sí, es L.L.B (Diccionario Financiero Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a degree in law/ a law graduate


Explanation:
LLB quiere decir: Legum Baccalaureus (Bachelor of Laws = licenciado en derecho)

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: That's certainly how I would translate it.
2 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> gracias María

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bachelor of laws


Explanation:
=LLB.
Excepto que se suele decir algo asi como "he has a law degree"....

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would think Doctorate of Law as in the U.S.A.


Explanation:
Their studies are the equivalent of a person who finishes Law School and they receive a Doctorate of Law.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84