KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sala en lo Civil y Comercial de la Excma...

English translation: Clerk of the Civil and Commercial Division of the Honourable Cout of Appeal//Clerk of the Court of Appeals (or Appellate Court),


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretario de la Sala en lo Civil y Comercial de la Excma.
English translation:Clerk of the Civil and Commercial Division of the Honourable Cout of Appeal//Clerk of the Court of Appeals (or Appellate Court),
Entered by: A Hayes

10:02 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sala en lo Civil y Comercial de la Excma...
"El que suscribe Secretario de la **Sala en lo Civil y Comercial de la Excma.** Cámara de Apelaciones de XXX..."

Secretary of the Chamber for Civil and Commercial Matters of the Court of Appeals...??


Sala= Chamber or Court?
Excma= lo omitirían?

Thanks in advance
A Hayes
Australia
Clerk of the Civil and Commercial Division of the
Explanation:
Honorable Court of Appeals

This another way of saying it. I agree with Sery that Sala in this instance is translated as division. Alcaraz Varo has "sala de apelación = court of appeal, appeals court, appellate court, appellate division)

sala de lo civil = civil court/ civil division of a court

Excelentísima = Honorable can fit nicely in this sentence.

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
thank you, everyone!! as usual, all answers were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sala = chamber; excma. = excelentísimaRowan Morrell
5Division
Pat Mazzucco
4 +1Clerk of the Civil and Commercial Division of the
Maria
4 +1Civil and Commercial (or Mercantile) Division of the Court of AppealsSery
4Honorable CourtRosa Garcia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sala = chamber; excma. = excelentísima


Explanation:
I would use "chamber" here. Court is generally a "tribunal". "Excma." is an abbreviation for "excelentísima", and is often not translated in English, but instead simply omitted. It's just a sort of fancy title.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil and Commercial (or Mercantile) Division of the Court of Appeals


Explanation:
I would DIVISION for "sala" since it is an operating or administrative unit of a government, court, business or school system, and for "cámara" I would obviously use COURT. I think in this case "cámara" refers to a judicial business that may be properly transacted by a judge at his chambers or elsewhere, not necessarily by a court in session.

Source: West's Law & Comm. Dictionary

Regards, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García: This is the correct version for this term in Argentina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerk of the Civil and Commercial Division of the


Explanation:
Honorable Court of Appeals

This another way of saying it. I agree with Sery that Sala in this instance is translated as division. Alcaraz Varo has "sala de apelación = court of appeal, appeals court, appellate court, appellate division)

sala de lo civil = civil court/ civil division of a court

Excelentísima = Honorable can fit nicely in this sentence.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
thank you, everyone!! as usual, all answers were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
22 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honorable Court


Explanation:
Instead of Excelentisima I would use Honorable.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Division


Explanation:
Clerk of the Court of Appeals (or Appellate Court), Civil and Commercial Division
or Clerk of the Civil and Commercial Division of the Appellate Court (or Court of Appeals)

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191