KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fiscalia desconcentrada

English translation: regional prosecutor's office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiscalia desconcentrada
English translation:regional prosecutor's office
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:24 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police investigation
Spanish term or phrase: fiscalia desconcentrada
the heading on the documents of a preliminary investigation from Mexico city says:
Fiscalia Desconcentrada
Unidad de Investigacion 3:
Sind detenido. I'm thinking it has something todo with a decentralized office, or a satellite office, but I can't get it.
Ellen Donohue
United States
regional prosecutor's office
Explanation:
That's just an educated guess since no on else has replied as yet.

Results 1 - 10 of about 577. Search took 0.14 seconds.


SCOPE TRAVEL INC - www.scopetravel.com - Hotel Roxolana ...
... 26.05.1997. 2, 02.06.1997, Ivano-Frankivsk Regional Prosecutor's Office
dismissed complaint. 3, 04.06.1997, Received notice of Ivano-Frankivsk ...
www.scopetravel.com/info/roxolana/ eng/chriminalchronology.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Pravda.RU National Bolshevik Party Liquidation Case Suspended
... PARTY LIQUIDATION CASE SUSPENDED On Thursday, the Moscow Regional Court suspended
court proceedings related to the Moscow Regional Prosecutor's Office's legal ...
english.pravda.ru/politics/2002/01/10/25212.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Kyrgyz Committee for Human Rights
... These materials were forwarded to the regional Prosecutor's Office. ... The same day
this application was registered in Jalal-Abad regional Prosecutor's Office. ...
www.kchr.elcat.kg/news/020205/020205_1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[NEWW/NR] Kyrgyzstan
... Abdyraev R. is a worker of Narynskiy regional office of environment protection
against whom workers of At-Bashi regional prosecutor's office have faked ...
lists.partners-intl.net/pipermail/neww-rights/ 2001-January/000406.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BHC
... After the visit, the Chief Prosecutor's Office was alerted about the conditions
in the home and it assigned the Pleven Regional Prosecutor's Office to carry ...
www.bghelsinki.org/sanadinovo_update_en.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Union of Councils for Soviet Jews: Ministry Warns Antisemitic ...
... is to attack.". A letter sent in October by the Sverdlovsk Oblast branch of the
Congress of National Unions of Russia to the regional prosecutor's office ...
www.fsumonitor.com/stories/050702Russ3.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Union of Councils for Soviet Jews: INFAMOUS ANTISEMITIC FORGERY ...
... July 2001, Dr. Mikhail Oshtrakh, the president of the Jewish National Autonomy of
Sverdlovsk Oblast, sent a written appeal to the regional prosecutor's office ...
www.fsumonitor.com/stories/120601Russ4.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fsumonitor.com ]

Internews Belarus | Media Report Novemver 19 - 25, 2001
... Krychau regional Prosecutor's Office has turned down an appeal of the editor of a
local independent newspaper "Volny Gorad" against actions of police who broke ...
www.internews.by/mediareport/1925112001.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Judge calls Vostoktransflot demonstrations illegal
... fleet. A decision to press charges on such grounds would be a first
for Russia, the Primorye Regional Prosecutor's Office said. ...
vlad.tribnet.com/1999/iss197/text/biz1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Ôîíä çàùèòû ãëàñíîñòè - Ïåðâè÷íûå ...
... The Regional Prosecutor's Office has filed one more criminal lawsuit against Kitova
- Article 318 Part 1 and 319 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation ...
www.gdf.ru/analitika/2001/obsor/ob03-05e.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regional prosecutor's office
Marian Greenfield
4 +1I think you are right. It is about a decentralized office.Lia Isaacs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional prosecutor's office


Explanation:
That's just an educated guess since no on else has replied as yet.

Results 1 - 10 of about 577. Search took 0.14 seconds.


SCOPE TRAVEL INC - www.scopetravel.com - Hotel Roxolana ...
... 26.05.1997. 2, 02.06.1997, Ivano-Frankivsk Regional Prosecutor's Office
dismissed complaint. 3, 04.06.1997, Received notice of Ivano-Frankivsk ...
www.scopetravel.com/info/roxolana/ eng/chriminalchronology.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Pravda.RU National Bolshevik Party Liquidation Case Suspended
... PARTY LIQUIDATION CASE SUSPENDED On Thursday, the Moscow Regional Court suspended
court proceedings related to the Moscow Regional Prosecutor's Office's legal ...
english.pravda.ru/politics/2002/01/10/25212.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Kyrgyz Committee for Human Rights
... These materials were forwarded to the regional Prosecutor's Office. ... The same day
this application was registered in Jalal-Abad regional Prosecutor's Office. ...
www.kchr.elcat.kg/news/020205/020205_1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[NEWW/NR] Kyrgyzstan
... Abdyraev R. is a worker of Narynskiy regional office of environment protection
against whom workers of At-Bashi regional prosecutor's office have faked ...
lists.partners-intl.net/pipermail/neww-rights/ 2001-January/000406.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

BHC
... After the visit, the Chief Prosecutor's Office was alerted about the conditions
in the home and it assigned the Pleven Regional Prosecutor's Office to carry ...
www.bghelsinki.org/sanadinovo_update_en.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Union of Councils for Soviet Jews: Ministry Warns Antisemitic ...
... is to attack.". A letter sent in October by the Sverdlovsk Oblast branch of the
Congress of National Unions of Russia to the regional prosecutor's office ...
www.fsumonitor.com/stories/050702Russ3.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Union of Councils for Soviet Jews: INFAMOUS ANTISEMITIC FORGERY ...
... July 2001, Dr. Mikhail Oshtrakh, the president of the Jewish National Autonomy of
Sverdlovsk Oblast, sent a written appeal to the regional prosecutor's office ...
www.fsumonitor.com/stories/120601Russ4.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fsumonitor.com ]

Internews Belarus | Media Report Novemver 19 - 25, 2001
... Krychau regional Prosecutor's Office has turned down an appeal of the editor of a
local independent newspaper "Volny Gorad" against actions of police who broke ...
www.internews.by/mediareport/1925112001.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Judge calls Vostoktransflot demonstrations illegal
... fleet. A decision to press charges on such grounds would be a first
for Russia, the Primorye Regional Prosecutor's Office said. ...
vlad.tribnet.com/1999/iss197/text/biz1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Ôîíä çàùèòû ãëàñíîñòè - Ïåðâè÷íûå ...
... The Regional Prosecutor's Office has filed one more criminal lawsuit against Kitova
- Article 318 Part 1 and 319 of the Criminal Code of the Russian Federation ...
www.gdf.ru/analitika/2001/obsor/ob03-05e.shtml - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
53 mins

agree  Sery: That´s it! The distribution of powers & functions from a central authority to a regional or local authority.
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think you are right. It is about a decentralized office.


Explanation:
The Spanish word does not seem to be proper; it should have been descentralizada.
I hope it helps:)


Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, decentralized. According to Larousse "desconcentrar = decentralize, to break up"
2 hrs