KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sin detenido

English translation: Investigation Unit 3 - Non-detention [Facility]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin detenido
English translation:Investigation Unit 3 - Non-detention [Facility]
Entered by: Mary Wilburn

18:27 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police report
Spanish term or phrase: sin detenido
from the letterhead of a preliminary investigation of an accident in mexico city: fiscalia descentralizada , unidad de investigacion tres-sin detenido. I have no clue-could this refer to whether this is a holding facility or not?
Ellen Donohue
United States
Investigation Unit 3 - Non-detention [Facility]
Explanation:
You are probably right in thinking that the facility has no holding cells. A phrase on the letterhead usually states something valid and unchanging about the entity identified.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
you are confirming my thoughts. I just don't see why a stamp or letterhead would contain specific information about the case. If they arrested someine, they'd have to change stationery.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6no arrests made?
Leonardo Parachú
5 +3noone was detained / no detentions
Karina Pelech
5no arrests to dateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1"no previous detentions/ no detentions registered (up) to date"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1without (need for) detention
Parrot
4No arrest made.Rosa Garcia
4Investigation Unit 3 - Non-detention [Facility]Mary Wilburn
4no previous criminal recordsAuristela Marina Genaro
4could it be "without interruption"
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
no arrests made?


Explanation:
It could be that...

Opinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's what I would say
1 min
  -> ty Marian

agree  Peter Bagney: sounds good
1 min
  -> ty Peter

agree  SusyW
1 min
  -> ty SusyW

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> ty Nitza

agree  Amanda Tozer
5 mins
  -> ty amanda

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs
  -> ty R.J.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noone was detained / no detentions


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: no detentions
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria ... :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible. See my answer below.
2 hrs
  -> Yours does sound more plausible, Sergio ... gracias :o)

agree  Xi.higuera: If what you are translating is the account for an accident, it means that they are pressing charges against someone but they havent arrested/detained the person yet. http://www.conevyt.org.mx/cursos/cursos/delito_v2/recursos/a...
4640 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be "without interruption"


Explanation:
If this is the third investigation, could it be that the investigation is continuing, it has had no interruptions.

Just a wild guess.

Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without (need for) detention


Explanation:
I base this on the text on the corresponding legal procedure found at the site below:

http://www.uasnet.mx/otros/buengobiernocln/pag0603.htm

Additional information also on:

http://www.pgjdf.gob.mx/marcolegal/acuerdo08.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 18:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ll note that according to the second document, there are several investigation units of this sort.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no previous criminal records


Explanation:
just a guess

Auristela Marina Genaro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no arrests to date


Explanation:
ie in the investigation by this unit fo the police, it has not yet made any arrests....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"no previous detentions/ no detentions registered (up) to date"


Explanation:
"Arrest" and "detention" are different things. The latter is not as strong as the former.
Good luck, Ellen Donohue!
Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:53:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
18 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigation Unit 3 - Non-detention [Facility]


Explanation:
You are probably right in thinking that the facility has no holding cells. A phrase on the letterhead usually states something valid and unchanging about the entity identified.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
you are confirming my thoughts. I just don't see why a stamp or letterhead would contain specific information about the case. If they arrested someine, they'd have to change stationery.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No arrest made.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84