KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con caracter de declaración jurada

English translation: with the force of a sworn statement


21:32 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con caracter de declaración jurada
"una carta con caracter de declaración jurada"
María Wiemer
English translation:with the force of a sworn statement
Explanation:
that's it. or you could also use:

with the force of an affadavit
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13with the force of a sworn statement
Marian Greenfield
5 +2a letter enforceable / valid as an affidavit (or a sworn statement)
Pat Mazzucco
4with the validity of a sworn statement.Rosa Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
with the force of a sworn statement


Explanation:
that's it. or you could also use:

with the force of an affadavit

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "having the character of a ss."
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Or "valid as...".
15 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: I like it!
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Agree... just a typo in "affidavit"
43 mins

agree  Dennis Parsons
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
7 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Why not just "having the character (or: nature) of"? I wonder if "having the force of" seems to go a bit beyond the sense of the original.
8 hrs

agree  DOUBLE A EN<>ES: Yup.
9 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: agree w/ RJ
15 hrs

agree  Sery: also agree with RJ
16 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a letter enforceable / valid as an affidavit (or a sworn statement)


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Andrea Wright
16 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the validity of a sworn statement.


Explanation:
HOpe it helps.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84