KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

como oficial

English translation: As Officer of the Civil Registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como oficial del Registro Civil
English translation:As Officer of the Civil Registry
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:34 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: como oficial
... como oficial ( número) del registro civil
Ramon
As Officer of the Civil Registry
Explanation:
Your search: "Officer of the Civil Registry" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


BELGIUM-ROOTS Project: Belgian Civil Records - Civil Birth ...
... PRUVOST Ascertained in accordance with the law by me Joseph DE DECKER, Mayor of
the Municipality of Lapscheure, acting as Public Officer of the Civil Registry ...
http://belgium.rootsweb.com/src/bel/cr/cr_birth_1804_f01.htm...
More Results From: belgium.rootsweb.com


French Consulate New York Newsletter Consulat France Ambassade ...
... natural disasters. B- The Consul administers the French community -
He is an officer of the Civil Registry. He transcribes documents ...
http://www.consulfrance-newyork.org/presentation/introductio...


RESPONSIBLE PATERNITY LAW (PDF)
... This declaration is to be made by the mother before an officer of the Civil Registry
at the hospital where the child is born or at the offices of the Births ...
http://www.inamu.go.cr/publicaciones/responsible_paternity_l...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5As Officer of the Civil Registry
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2as clerk
Henry Hinds
4 +1As Registrar of Vital Records
Ra91571
4in the capacity of Officer ( XXX) of the Civil RegisterxxxR.J.Chadwick
3In the capacity of officer no. of the office of vital statisticsDABC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As Registrar of Vital Records


Explanation:
west

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I located a Birth Certificate that had been translated into English. On the Spanish copy, the sentence is \"EN Nombre del Estado Libre y Soberano de ___ y Como Oficial Primero del Registro Civil\"
It has been translated as \"In the name of the .... and as the First Vital Records Registrar\" I have another which uses \"Officer\"instead, but keeps Vital Records.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
As Officer of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
Your search: "Officer of the Civil Registry" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


BELGIUM-ROOTS Project: Belgian Civil Records - Civil Birth ...
... PRUVOST Ascertained in accordance with the law by me Joseph DE DECKER, Mayor of
the Municipality of Lapscheure, acting as Public Officer of the Civil Registry ...
http://belgium.rootsweb.com/src/bel/cr/cr_birth_1804_f01.htm...
More Results From: belgium.rootsweb.com


French Consulate New York Newsletter Consulat France Ambassade ...
... natural disasters. B- The Consul administers the French community -
He is an officer of the Civil Registry. He transcribes documents ...
http://www.consulfrance-newyork.org/presentation/introductio...


RESPONSIBLE PATERNITY LAW (PDF)
... This declaration is to be made by the mother before an officer of the Civil Registry
at the hospital where the child is born or at the offices of the Births ...
http://www.inamu.go.cr/publicaciones/responsible_paternity_l...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Maria: Yes,
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Paul Mably
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the capacity of Officer ( XXX) of the Civil Register


Explanation:
Instead of just "as".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as clerk


Explanation:
...number ( ) of the civil registry...

In USA the term is "clerk".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jmf.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ.

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In the capacity of officer no. of the office of vital statistics


Explanation:
If it is 'como oficial primero' sería ¨as head officer of ...¨
If other number, ¨as assistant officer of the office of vital statistics¨

DABC