KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

libro ( de nacimientos)

English translation: in BOOK NO. ___ OF THE REGISTER OF BIRTHS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el libro número ____ de nacimientos
English translation:in BOOK NO. ___ OF THE REGISTER OF BIRTHS
Entered by: Parrot

23:39 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: libro ( de nacimientos)
... el libro número____de nacimientos de la oficialía del registro civil.
Ramon
or BOOK NO. ___ OF THE REGISTER OF BIRTHS
Explanation:
in officialese.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5birth register nr...Mara Don
4 +6or BOOK NO. ___ OF THE REGISTER OF BIRTHS
Parrot
5 +1birth registration book
Henry Hinds
5Register Book of Births No.____
Pat Mazzucco
4book of births no.
Trudy Peters
4folio number in the register of births ....xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
birth register nr...


Explanation:
good luck, Mara

Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, birth register number ______ of the Civil Register
13 mins

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
17 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
or BOOK NO. ___ OF THE REGISTER OF BIRTHS


Explanation:
in officialese.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Vernet
2 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture: or "of the Birth Registry" perhaps
1 day1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 (if in USA maybe you could use Vital Statistics.
1 day4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book of births no.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 00:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the Civil Registry

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folio number in the register of births ....


Explanation:
This is the word (i.e. folio) that I have often come across.

But "book" would probably be OK, too -- so long as there is no mistake about meaning.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth registration book


Explanation:
...No. ___ of the civil registry office


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Russ.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Register Book of Births No.____


Explanation:
...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191