KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acta

English translation: certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta
English translation:certificate
Entered by: aivars

00:58 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: acta
en la foja numero VV se encuentra el acta numero CCC

It is on a birth certificate.
Monica
certificate
Explanation:
acta: record , certificate
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20certificate
aivars
5 +1Entry No.
Pat Mazzucco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
certificate


Explanation:
acta: record , certificate

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, certificate
4 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
31 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Either is fine.
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  elenali
3 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 hrs

agree  Ra91571: yes, record No.
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
12 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
15 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
15 hrs

agree  John Guzman
19 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 day4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entry No.


Explanation:
It is not the certificate, it is the original "entry" of the birth, (name, surname, time, date, etc..)
The certificate is what is issued as evidence or proof of the birth...

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathrynHMorgan: Correct. "Acta de Nacimiento"/ "Matrimonio" = "Entry of Birth"/ "Marriage"
4711 days