KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

levantada

English translation: the certificate was recorded (prepared/issued)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:levantada
English translation:the certificate was recorded (prepared/issued)
Entered by: Maria

01:00 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: levantada
el acta fue levantada el dia....

(Birth certificate)
Monica
the certificate was recorded (prepared/issued)
Explanation:
on xxxxxx

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15the certificate was recorded (prepared/issued)
Maria
5made
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the certificate was recorded (prepared/issued)


Explanation:
on xxxxxx

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui: Yes, I would say prepared
3 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
23 mins

agree  Ra91571: yes, prepared or drawn up
1 hr

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  xxxjmf
4 hrs

agree  xxxswani
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: issued
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: recorded
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

agree  Sery: issued
12 hrs

agree  Luz Dumanowsky: recorded
15 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: issued
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
made


Explanation:
The certificate was "made", although "recorded" is also fine.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512