KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

conocerá el hecho

English translation: [the court] that will hear the matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocerá el hecho
English translation:[the court] that will hear the matter
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

01:37 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: conocerá el hecho
PROCEDIMIENTO POLICIAL
En este rubro se identificarán todas las personas involucradas como detenidas en los procedimientos.
Se indicará la unidad policial que adoptó el procedimiento el número de parte y el tribunal que conocerá el hecho.
ASPECTOS LEGALES
Se indicará si se presentó o no querella por el caso y evolución de procesos.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
[the court] that will hear the matter
Explanation:
or "will take jurisdiction"
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9[the court] that will hear the matterPaul Slocomb
4 +1that will be noticed of/about the case
Alfarero
5... that will try a case or deal with the case
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[the court] that will hear the matter


Explanation:
or "will take jurisdiction"

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 hrs

agree  Ra91571: yes,
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson
13 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... that will try a case or deal with the case


Explanation:
Hola Paola
Another option for you to consider.
Suerte!

Robb Dic. Legal Terms

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that will be noticed of/about the case


Explanation:
ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
8 hrs