KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dependencia

English translation: section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependencia
English translation:section
Entered by: Erika Heindl

04:24 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / "certificate"
Spanish term or phrase: dependencia
En analítico universitario. Ej: Universidad de Salamanca
Dependencia: Facultad de Lenguas Romances
Erika Heindl
Argentina
section
Explanation:
Because "facultad" comes under the heading of "dependencia" the translation cannot be "faculty".

And because "departments" and even "schools" exist within "faculties" (at least in anglo-saxon countries) then something more inclusive must be intended.

"Section" is one of the dictionary translations of "dependencia" and is general enough to be at the top of a taxonomy which includes "faculties" and within faculties "departments".
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Gracias por tan clara esplicación del término. Espero serle útil en un futuro próximo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Department/Building/Office
Ra91571
4sectionxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Section
Alfarero
4college/departmentLia Isaacs
4company
aivars


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Department/Building/Office


Explanation:
Could be one or any of these since it is referring to a school itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Department: School/Faculty of romance languages

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981 (building)
4 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
17 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Department only.
19 mins

agree  Paul Mably: department
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company


Explanation:
hope it helps


    aimac.ens.uabc.mx/aim/conferencias/ Biol-Ecol/formatoHTML/lr-042.htm
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
college/department


Explanation:
example: The Department of Foreign Languages and Literature belongs within the College of Arts and Science.
Hope it helps.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Section


Explanation:
ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section


Explanation:
Because "facultad" comes under the heading of "dependencia" the translation cannot be "faculty".

And because "departments" and even "schools" exist within "faculties" (at least in anglo-saxon countries) then something more inclusive must be intended.

"Section" is one of the dictionary translations of "dependencia" and is general enough to be at the top of a taxonomy which includes "faculties" and within faculties "departments".

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Gracias por tan clara esplicación del término. Espero serle útil en un futuro próximo.