KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

gestión ordinaria

English translation: Ordinary Transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión ordinaria
English translation:Ordinary Transactions
Entered by: Rosa Garcia

05:11 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: gestión ordinaria
in a list of powers of attorney: ****
Gestión ordinaria. Solidarias: de gestión de correspondencia e ingreso de fondos. Mancomunadas: de obtención and gestión de avales, seguros...***
Peter Bagney
Spain
Ordinary Transactions
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Rosa Garcia
Grading comment
In the first case, this seems to be the best. The second "gestion" would seem to call for "handling", and the third for "management".
Thanks to all of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Day-to-day managementPaul Mably
4daily transactionskostan
4routine management/ routine business
Sarah Ponting
4ordinary conduct
aivars
4ordinary managementRowan Morrell
4Ordinary TransactionsRosa Garcia
4ordinary negotiation
Alfarero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary negotiation


Explanation:
ok.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary management


Explanation:
I think "gestión" should be "management" here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordinary Transactions


Explanation:
Good luck.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
In the first case, this seems to be the best. The second "gestion" would seem to call for "handling", and the third for "management".
Thanks to all of you...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary conduct


Explanation:
please check the documents


    Reference: http://www.secpal.com/eapc/estatutos.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine management/ routine business


Explanation:
or alternatively ordinary management

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Day-to-day management


Explanation:
another idea...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daily transactions


Explanation:
or day-to-day transactions

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123