KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Implementacion juridica de la prueba de dclaracion de parte en el codigo

English translation: Legal application of the proof of party's declaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Implementacion juridica de la prueba de declaración de parte
English translation:Legal application of the proof of party's declaration
Entered by: Parrot

07:33 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Implementacion juridica de la prueba de dclaracion de parte en el codigo
Implementacion juridica de la prueba de dclaracion de parte en el codigo de procedimientos civiles para el distrito federal
septime
Legal application of the proof of party's declaration
Explanation:
contained in the Code of Civil Proceedings for the FD...

For monolingual (Sp) definition, see: http://www.pansenado.org.mx/Iniciativas/texto05.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Legal application of the proof of party's declaration
Parrot
5Judicial implementation of the code provisions for proof by means of inter-party interrogatoriesPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal application of the proof of party's declaration


Explanation:
contained in the Code of Civil Proceedings for the FD...

For monolingual (Sp) definition, see: http://www.pansenado.org.mx/Iniciativas/texto05.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judicial implementation of the code provisions for proof by means of inter-party interrogatories


Explanation:
The cite in the first proposed answer is most helpful.

What's happening here is that the code, presumably for the first time, has provided for proof by means of "declaracion de parte". The courts are providing for the manner of doing so--e.g. implementing the code provisions in the judicial context.

This is one element of a shift in some civil law jurisdictions to permitting "discovery" in the U.S. sense.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351