KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con el mismo téngasele

English translation: and documents attached therewith/thereon,


14:26 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / probate
Spanish term or phrase: con el mismo téngasele
...y documentos que al mismo acompaña, con el mismo téngasele denunciando el Juicio Sucesorio Intestamentario...
Paul García
United States
English translation:and documents attached therewith/thereon,
Explanation:
on the same premises/on the same grounds as the petition for interstate succession proceedings.

This is how I interpret it, although as the prior colleagues, I believe, the entire sentence would be helpful.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5he/she is hereby held (therewith)
Henry Hinds
4 +1on the basis thereof takePaul Slocomb
5ver infra
Pat Mazzucco
4and documents attached therewith/thereon,
Maria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver infra


Explanation:
and documents enclosed / annexed thereto, whereby he/she reported the intestate succession proceedings ... of

(whereby he/she reported that said proceedings were duly instituted/brought/commenced)

I would rather have the full sentence...


Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the basis thereof take


Explanation:
I, too, would like to see the full sentence.

I believe "denunciando" should be "denunciado".

And I believe this relates to someone contesting, challenging or appealing, not filing, the proceedings.

The whole phrase would translate to something like:

"... on the basis of [the XX] and documents attached thereto, take [e.g. consider] the Intestate Succession Proceedings to have been challenged ..."

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she is hereby held (therewith)


Explanation:
...filing for probate therewith (referring to the probate suit)

It's really hard to construct this stuff piecemeal, gotta have the whole sentence, as you may realize by now, such work requires all kinds of sentence reconstruction.

"Téngasele" means that the court is holding or recognizing that something is proper and admissible. You'll find it a lot, especially in Mexican documents.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and documents attached therewith/thereon,


Explanation:
on the same premises/on the same grounds as the petition for interstate succession proceedings.

This is how I interpret it, although as the prior colleagues, I believe, the entire sentence would be helpful.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920