KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

arbitrio municipal de Plusvalia

English translation: municipal tax/tax for municipal services/ Local Capital Gains Tax on Land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arbitrio municipal de Plusvalia
English translation:municipal tax/tax for municipal services/ Local Capital Gains Tax on Land
Entered by: Ra91571

14:29 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: arbitrio municipal de Plusvalia
En un acuerdo de compraventa:
Todos los gastos que ocasione este ortorgamiento, incluso arbitrio municipal de Plusvalia si lo hubiere, serán por cuenta de la parte compradora.

Thank you in advance.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
municipal tax/tax for municipal services/ Local Capital Gains Tax on Land
Explanation:
West's Law, these seem to be separate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitrio municipal is tax for municipal services such as garbage collection, streetlamps, etc. according to West.
Arbitrio de plusvalia, is local capital gains on tax land. This term is used in Spain, according to West.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! To all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3municipal tax/tax for municipal services/ Local Capital Gains Tax on Land
Ra91571
3municipal value added taxPaul Slocomb
1municipal assessment [decison] of added [or, surplus] value
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
municipal tax/tax for municipal services/ Local Capital Gains Tax on Land


Explanation:
West's Law, these seem to be separate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitrio municipal is tax for municipal services such as garbage collection, streetlamps, etc. according to West.
Arbitrio de plusvalia, is local capital gains on tax land. This term is used in Spain, according to West.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192
Grading comment
Thank you! To all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
40 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  ellery26
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
municipal assessment [decison] of added [or, surplus] value


Explanation:
Hola Ceci!!
Long time:-))
This is the idea I get [partly from the Oxford and partly from my own limited experience]. Let's see what our peers think.
Luck to you!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal value added tax


Explanation:
To be sure, I'd want to know the jurisdiction and have a look at the applicable ordinance of a typical municipality.

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351