KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que este Juzgado es competente

English translation: This court has jurisdiction to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que este Juzgado es competente
English translation:This court has jurisdiction to...
Entered by: María Eugenia García

14:32 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / probate/juicio testamentario
Spanish term or phrase: que este Juzgado es competente
...que este Juzgado es competente para conocer del Juicio propuesto de acuerdo con lo dispuesto por artículos...
Paul García
United States
This court has jurisdiction to...
Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also jurisdiction over...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el término \"competencia\" en Castellano tenemos el término \"juridiction\" en Inglés que puede ser \"over the subject matter\"(sobre el objeto), \"over the person\"(sobre la persona) y se utiliza \"venue\" cuando nos queremos referir a la competencia territorial. \"Competent\" en inglés significa \"the capacity of an official body to do something\", pero es muy amplio en este caso.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6that this court is competent
Marian Greenfield
5 +5This court has jurisdiction to...
María Eugenia García
3 +1this tribunal is competent
Hania Pietrzyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
that this court is competent


Explanation:
to hear the Suit proposed in accordance with the provisions of articles...


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
52 mins

agree  Paul Slocomb
1 hr

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 hr

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 hr

agree  Pat Mazzucco
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This court has jurisdiction to...


Explanation:
exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:37:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also jurisdiction over...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para el término \"competencia\" en Castellano tenemos el término \"juridiction\" en Inglés que puede ser \"over the subject matter\"(sobre el objeto), \"over the person\"(sobre la persona) y se utiliza \"venue\" cuando nos queremos referir a la competencia territorial. \"Competent\" en inglés significa \"the capacity of an official body to do something\", pero es muy amplio en este caso.


    Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "over" sounds better.
52 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also: jurisdiction on/of
59 mins
  -> Thanks Manuel! I think "of" cannot be used here.

agree  Henry Hinds: "Jurisdiction" is the proper term here.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry! :-)

agree  Pat Mazzucco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Pat :-)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this tribunal is competent


Explanation:
this tribunal is competent

Hania Pietrzyk
France
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 también.
51 mins