KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

es procedente radicar el presente

English translation: it is proper for this (Probate Case, etc.) to be established or admitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es procedente radicar el presente
English translation:it is proper for this (Probate Case, etc.) to be established or admitted
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:34 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / probate
Spanish term or phrase: es procedente radicar el presente
...y 772 del Cuerpo de Leyes referido, es procedente radicar el presente juicio Sucesorio Intestamentario a bienes de la señora Fulana...
Paul García
United States
it is proper for this (Probate Case, etc.) to be established or admitted
Explanation:
The case is "established" or "admitted" in court.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it is proper to file [hear]
Marian Greenfield
5 +3it is proper for this (Probate Case, etc.) to be established or admitted
Henry Hinds
4 +2It is proper/appropriate to file/enforce this case/
Ra91571
4radicar (where?)
Pat Mazzucco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is proper/appropriate to file/enforce this case/


Explanation:
west

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the text following, I would either choose file, or another more appropriate term.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: It is proper/appropriate to file
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is proper to file [hear]


Explanation:
choose either file or hear based on more context

this suit....


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia García
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
49 mins

agree  Paul Slocomb
51 mins

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radicar (where?)


Explanation:
se "radica" el juicio en algún juzgado....


Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is proper for this (Probate Case, etc.) to be established or admitted


Explanation:
The case is "established" or "admitted" in court.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergei... por cierto es lenguaje bien difícil.

agree  Pat Mazzucco
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs