KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dése la intervención

English translation: It is ordered that notice be given


14:40 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dése la intervención
Dése la intervención que legalmente le compete en esta clase de Juicios al C. Agente del Ministerio Público Adscrito.
Paul García
United States
English translation:It is ordered that notice be given
Explanation:
...to the Deputy Agent of the Public Prosecutor's Office so it may intervene as it is legally entitled to in Cases of this nature.

Such as when a minor is involved, in probate, etc.

The Prosecutor is given notice and many times remains silent, but he is at least given the chance to intervene as required by Mexican law.

"It is ordered that..." is the proper way to address these imperative constructions.

"C" is "ciudadano", it may be ignored in translation.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It is ordered that notice be given
Henry Hinds
4 +1IIt is decreed that District Attorney be given...Rosa Garcia
5Grant the participation/interventionPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is ordered that notice be given


Explanation:
...to the Deputy Agent of the Public Prosecutor's Office so it may intervene as it is legally entitled to in Cases of this nature.

Such as when a minor is involved, in probate, etc.

The Prosecutor is given notice and many times remains silent, but he is at least given the chance to intervene as required by Mexican law.

"It is ordered that..." is the proper way to address these imperative constructions.

"C" is "ciudadano", it may be ignored in translation.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, señor.
30 mins

agree  Pat Mazzucco: ok, also: ...that notice be served upon...
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grant the participation/intervention


Explanation:
I assume this is in a list at the end of the document. I'd like to see the rest of the list. I'd expect another item to go to notification. This particular item just recognizes that the Agente has a legal right to participate.

The whole phrase would translate to something like:

"Grant the participation legally corresponding to it in this kind of action to..."

Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IIt is decreed that District Attorney be given...


Explanation:
the power to act on this cause.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "decreed" sounds good to me as well.
11 hrs