KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

balance de materia y energía

English translation: matter and energy balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance de materia y energía
English translation:matter and energy balance
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:27 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: balance de materia y energía
asignatura universitaria de la carrera de Ingeniería Bioquímica.
Laura
matter and energy balance
Explanation:
Or balance of M & E.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4matter and energy balance
Henry Hinds
4 +2Balance of matter and energy
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Natural resources supplies/Energy BalanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4material and energy balances
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
matter and energy balance


Explanation:
Or balance of M & E.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs

agree  Alfarero
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Balance of matter and energy


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
8 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material and energy balances


Explanation:
My first impression was "matter", but if you look at Universities in North America, they all use the phrase "material and energy balances".

Here are some references from actual Universities:

AgEn 5751. BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING I . (3 cr, $ChEn 5751; prereq AgEn major or grad or ChEn major or #)
Applications of material and energy balances and concepts from thermodynamics, kinetics, and transport phenomena to cellular and enzyme systems.

CHEMICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL ENGINEERING
... I CBE 301a/b Biochemical Engineering II CBE 304a/b Unit Operations III CBE 312a/b
Chemical Process Simulation CBE 313a/b Process Material and Energy Balances ...
www.registrar.uwo.ca/accals/2002/sub_13.htm

MSU ChEMS Chemical Engineering Undergraduate Courses
... CHE 201 Material and Energy Balances. CHE 301 Chemical Engineering as a ... CHE 481
Biochemical Engineering. CHE 490 Independent Study. CHE 491 Selected Topics in ...
www.chems.msu.edu/php/courses.php?show=cugrad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:34:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Note that the plural form \"balances\" is used more often than the singular \"balance\".***

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural resources supplies/Energy Balance


Explanation:
supplies of oil, gas, etc.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709