KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Declaración-liquidación

English translation: declaration-settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración-liquidación
English translation:declaration-settlement
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

15:51 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Declaración-liquidación
Por declaración-liquidación correspondiente al precedente documento ha sido ingresada la cantida de XXXX pesetas, según carta de pago YYY de fecha ZZZ.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
declaration-calculation
Explanation:
liquidación is frequently the calculation of a payment (to be declared).

Without more context, it could also be declaration-settlement.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1declaration-liquidation/settlement
Ra91571
5declaration-calculation
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaration-calculation


Explanation:
liquidación is frequently the calculation of a payment (to be declared).

Without more context, it could also be declaration-settlement.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That's what I thought. Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration-liquidation/settlement


Explanation:
west

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
16 hrs