KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

phrase

English translation: oración


16:35 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
"...de acuerdo con documentos que existen en el archivo del plantel" __________[, XXX ha completado los siguientes cursos:....]
Geraldine
English translation:oración
Explanation:
According to our school's records, XXX has completed the following courses ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10oración
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5In compliance/accordance with our school's records, X completed the following courses
Сергей Лузан
4 +1according to documentation found in the school's files, XXX has completed the following courses
Hardy Moreno
4based on documents in our personnel files...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
oración


Explanation:
According to our school's records, XXX has completed the following courses ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
10 mins

agree  elenali
33 mins

agree  Rick Henry
35 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
40 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 hr

agree  ana_brum: based on our...
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to documentation found in the school's files, XXX has completed the following courses


Explanation:
according to documentation found in the school's files, XXX has completed the following courses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m an in-house translator at a school district

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plantel usually refers to a school

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
55 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on documents in our personnel files...


Explanation:
I assume this is a statement by an employer about an employee?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: these are student records
1 min

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In compliance/accordance with our school's records, X completed the following courses


Explanation:
In compliance/ In accordance with our school's records, XXX has completed the following courses
It sounds more businesslike this way.
Good luck, Geraldine!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450