KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

minuta

English translation: minute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minuta
English translation:minute
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

19:28 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: minuta
Can minuta be summary as well as rough draft?
Ellen Donohue
United States
minute
Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexington Meeting Minute
Minutes Regarding the Declaration of Life Lexington Monthly Meeting, Lexington,
Kentucky USA Contributed by Andrea Palmer (Lexington KY MM, Swarthmore MM). ...
http://www.qis.net/~daruma/dec-life.html
More Results From: www.qis.net


IGSAT Meeting Minute - 5/20/1999
IGSAT Meeting Minute May 20th, 1999. Attendees: Jeff Conwell, FDIC Kathy
Corley, GSA-Office of Property Disposal Jennifer Curtin, Booz ...
http://www.fedsales.gov/salesteam/minutes/may2099min.htm
More Results From: www.fedsales.gov


SENIOR DINNER COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTE 5-5-02
SENIOR DINNER COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTE
5-5-02. Roll Call: Sherry ...
http://oakes.ucsc.edu/oakes_senate/senate_meetings_5_5_02.ht...


Maximize Every Meeting Minute
Maximize Every Meeting Minute. Lead a meeting toward a quick, satisfying
conclusion by focusing everyone\'s attention on what matters most. ...
http://www.queensu.ca/hr/News&Notes/Spring/Maximize.htm
More Results From: www.queensu.ca
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10minute
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1lawyer's bill
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1How about "minutes"?Rosa Garcia
4 +1list
Rick Henry
4 +1rough draftDolores Vázquez
4minute(schedule/program)Lia Isaacs
4roll
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
minute


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 19:31:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexington Meeting Minute
Minutes Regarding the Declaration of Life Lexington Monthly Meeting, Lexington,
Kentucky USA Contributed by Andrea Palmer (Lexington KY MM, Swarthmore MM). ...
http://www.qis.net/~daruma/dec-life.html
More Results From: www.qis.net


IGSAT Meeting Minute - 5/20/1999
IGSAT Meeting Minute May 20th, 1999. Attendees: Jeff Conwell, FDIC Kathy
Corley, GSA-Office of Property Disposal Jennifer Curtin, Booz ...
http://www.fedsales.gov/salesteam/minutes/may2099min.htm
More Results From: www.fedsales.gov


SENIOR DINNER COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTE 5-5-02
SENIOR DINNER COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTE
5-5-02. Roll Call: Sherry ...
http://oakes.ucsc.edu/oakes_senate/senate_meetings_5_5_02.ht...


Maximize Every Meeting Minute
Maximize Every Meeting Minute. Lead a meeting toward a quick, satisfying
conclusion by focusing everyone\'s attention on what matters most. ...
http://www.queensu.ca/hr/News&Notes/Spring/Maximize.htm
More Results From: www.queensu.ca


Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  Clauwolf
2 mins
  -> Gracias Clauwolf

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes,we use Minutes for the Meetings.
17 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  jerrie: to minute or to take minutes
49 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

agree  ellery26
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rough draft


Explanation:
tambien podría ser "lawyer's bill" si se refiere a la cuenta que hay que pagar.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
16 mins
  -> Thanks!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list


Explanation:
or even a bill or memorandum, depending on context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll


Explanation:
as well. Lawyer´s bill, carbon copy etc
Good luck, Ellen Donohue!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawyer's bill


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Gobierno finlandés paga la minuta del abogado defensor. Cuando se condene al imputado de un delito, éste tendrá que pagar al Estado las costas de acuerdo con los principios que rigen la gratuidad del procedimiento y la ayuda judicial.

The Finnish Government pays the defence counsel\'s fees. A defendant found guilty of a crime is required to repay costs to the State according to the same principles as govern cost-free court proceedings and general legal aid.





Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
164 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How about "minutes"?


Explanation:
If it is about a meeting.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minute(schedule/program)


Explanation:
If it is about time and sequence for something like a meeting.

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8