KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

media un autentico abismo

English translation: There was an major gap between X's intention and [?]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media un autentico abismo
English translation:There was an major gap between X's intention and [?]
Entered by: AKGonzalez

23:37 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: media un autentico abismo
Entre (la intencion de X) y (la realidad)...media un autentico abismo
AKGonzalez
There was an major gap between X's intention and [?]
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I found it so difficult to choose an answer because all were really good but I had to decide for one so I chose this one.
Thanks to everybody who proposed an answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1There was an major gap between X's intention and [?]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1There's a real gulf between...
Henry Hinds
4 +2An authentic abyss divides/separates X's intention from reality
Parrot
4 +1Between X's intention and the reality yawns/lies a real gap.Paul Mably
4...a real divide separates...xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There was an major gap between X's intention and [?]


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I found it so difficult to choose an answer because all were really good but I had to decide for one so I chose this one.
Thanks to everybody who proposed an answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: or huge
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An authentic abyss divides/separates X's intention from reality


Explanation:
bit more literal. (Following the register).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
48 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There's a real gulf between...


Explanation:
X's intentions and the actual situation.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
24 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Between X's intention and the reality yawns/lies a real gap.


Explanation:
or: ...there is a huge chasm.


Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a real divide separates...


Explanation:
"Entre (la intencion de X) y (la realidad)...media un autentico abismo"

Literally:

>>>A real divide/gap/schism/abyss lies between X's thoughts and reality.<<<

- A real divide separates X's intentions from reality.

Here are some more options for you:

X's mind-set is totally at odd with reality.
X's thoughts/intentions/purpose diverge from reality (are diametrically opposed to it).

HTH!


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23