KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

que AMPARA 42 asignaturas

English translation: covering 42 courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que AMPARA 42 asignaturas
English translation:covering 42 courses
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:42 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: que AMPARA 42 asignaturas
Se extiende el presente certificado que ampara 42 asignaturas de un total de 42.
Ramon
covering
Explanation:
This transcript covering 42 courses of a total of 42 is hereby issued...

(Course transcript, certificado de estudios)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3covering
Henry Hinds
4 +2that attests to
Parrot
5that covers 42 subjects
Marian Greenfield
5that bearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4that covers (or includes) 42 subjects out of a total of 42xxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that bears


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 00:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh, i confused languages!

This certificate encompasses 42 courses out of 42.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that attests to


Explanation:
42 subjects...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) para Ceci y ¶:^) para Viernes
4 mins

agree  Paul Mably
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that covers 42 subjects


Explanation:
this certificate that covers 42 subjects out of a total of 42.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
covering


Explanation:
This transcript covering 42 courses of a total of 42 is hereby issued...

(Course transcript, certificado de estudios)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: That's it!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  Denabobina: This sounds best
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that covers (or includes) 42 subjects out of a total of 42


Explanation:
See Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition Page 42:-

amparar (b) to cover, to embrace, to apply to.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218