KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Jefe del departamento de servicios Educativos

English translation: Head of Education Services Dept.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jefe del departamento de servicios Educativos
English translation:Head of Education Services Dept.
Entered by: Esther Hermida

00:42 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Jefe del departamento de servicios Educativos
I am wondering if there is a way to make this shorter.
Thanks
ramon
Head of Education Services Dept.
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Head of Education Services Dept.
Esther Hermida
4head of educational servicesxxxR.J.Chadwick
4Head of EducationPaul Mably
4Director of the Board of Education
Massimo Gaido
4Chief of the educational services department
John Guzman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief of the educational services department


Explanation:
From your comments I get that you might want not Spanish to English but just monolingual, so here I will give you both

Jefe de Servicios Educacionales


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:30:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational Services Department Chief

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Head of Education Services Dept.


Explanation:
Another option

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  Regina Motta
46 mins

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  María Eugenia García
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of the Board of Education


Explanation:
"The League have created a wonderful opportunity for parents and children to share the excitement and magic of Broadway together,” added Michael Carter, Director of the Board of Education’s Office of Parent Advocacy and Engagement. “This is what family memories are made of. “


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Education


Explanation:
Director of Education
Education Director

-- really short

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of educational services


Explanation:
Not "Head of Education" because that is to general. "Educational Services" implies the support services for the teaching activities of the institution.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218