KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

CURP

English translation: Sole {Population Registration Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CURP
English translation:Sole {Population Registration Code
Entered by: Ellen Donohue

03:44 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Police report
Spanish term or phrase: CURP
This is in the particular of a person giving a statement to t epolice. This person lives in the Federal District of Mexico and it says-telefono 555555 CURP-It has o be an abreviation for something to do with residence or telephone service in Mexico City.
Ellen Donohue
United States
Sole Population Registration Code
Explanation:
CURP is indeed "Clave Unica de Registro de Población", but you can translate it as above, that's what you get paid for!

This was just asked again a few days ago and several times before.

This would go best in a footnote.

Phone area codes have just changed in Mexico but I know Mexico Ciy was always 5- something, now 8 digits.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sole Population Registration Code
Henry Hinds
5 +2CURP-Clave única de registro de población
Ernesto de Lara
5Population Registration Code
Patrick Weill
5CURP-Clave única de registro de población
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1CURP
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CURP


Explanation:
Official I.D. (voter registration card, military service card, passport or CURP (unique ID number assigned to Mexican citizens).

http://www.gasnaturalmexico.com.mx/english/gnmexico/res_requ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 04:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not translate it.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: Código Unico de Registro de Población
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CURP-Clave única de registro de población


Explanation:
Unique key for population records.
Keep it unstranslated. It is a new number deviced to identify the mexicans.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
17 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CURP-Clave única de registro de población


Explanation:
Unique key for population records.
Keep it unstranslated. It is a new number deviced to identify the mexicans.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sole Population Registration Code


Explanation:
CURP is indeed "Clave Unica de Registro de Población", but you can translate it as above, that's what you get paid for!

This was just asked again a few days ago and several times before.

This would go best in a footnote.

Phone area codes have just changed in Mexico but I know Mexico Ciy was always 5- something, now 8 digits.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Right on! Code better than "key"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  markaqui
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mark.

3980 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Population Registration Code


Explanation:
So as not to be so cumbersome

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28