KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

auto de procesamiento

English translation: accusatory instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto de procesamiento
English translation:accusatory instrument
Entered by: MEdith

13:37 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: auto de procesamiento
legal
MEdith
Argentina
accusatory instrument
Explanation:
El auto de procesamiento en el Derecho Procesal Penal es la decisión que resuelve acusar al acusado y en base a los hechos allí citados se va a basar el juicio propiamente dicho. En inglés existen dos instrumentos: indictment and information (según se trate de juicio por jurados o no). La resolución en sí también lleva el mismo nombre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 14:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me parece correcto traducirlo como indictment o como information porque sería asimilarlo uno a uno con el instrumento de otro sistema jurídico distinto. Por eso, es correcto un término neutral como \"accusatory instrument\".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia García
Grading comment
Muachas gracias a todos!!!
Gracias Maria Eugenia!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Indictment
Henry Hinds
5accusatory instrument
María Eugenia García
4court order
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1court records
Clauwolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
court records


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia García: Clauwolf court records is not the appropriate term. Please check any legal dictionary (esp. criminal procedure)
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accusatory instrument


Explanation:
El auto de procesamiento en el Derecho Procesal Penal es la decisión que resuelve acusar al acusado y en base a los hechos allí citados se va a basar el juicio propiamente dicho. En inglés existen dos instrumentos: indictment and information (según se trate de juicio por jurados o no). La resolución en sí también lleva el mismo nombre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 14:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me parece correcto traducirlo como indictment o como information porque sería asimilarlo uno a uno con el instrumento de otro sistema jurídico distinto. Por eso, es correcto un término neutral como \"accusatory instrument\".


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Muachas gracias a todos!!!
Gracias Maria Eugenia!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court order


Explanation:
court order to try a person

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia García: Court order is any resolution, but "auto de procesamiento" is not any order but a special criminal court resolution.
1 min

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indictment


Explanation:
I am not familiar with the laws of the country involved (don't even know what country it is) but as a spin-off, the name for this used in the USA is "indictment", though the process for obtaining it should be very different.

I am assuming it is the same as "Auto de Formal Prisión" in Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512