KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

el tercio de libre disposicion

English translation: the third of the estate that the testator is free to dispose of as he wishes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el tercio de libre disposicion
English translation:the third of the estate that the testator is free to dispose of as he wishes
Entered by: iguana

14:51 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: el tercio de libre disposicion
a will
iguana
the third of the estate that the testator is free to dispose of as he wishes
Explanation:
directly out of West's legal and my experience and my client's have always agreed...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again for your prompt and accurate answers. Ioana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the third of the estate that the testator is free to dispose of as he wishes
Marian Greenfield
5Portion of estate disposable-at-will
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the third of the estate that the testator is free to dispose of as he wishes


Explanation:
directly out of West's legal and my experience and my client's have always agreed...


    20 years of experience as a financial and legal translator and West's legal dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again for your prompt and accurate answers. Ioana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guillermina Canale
27 mins

agree  Pat Mazzucco
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portion of estate disposable-at-will


Explanation:
Tercio de libre disposición: Portion of estate disposable-at-will.

That's how I always translate this. It's shorter.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167