KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

universales herederos

English translation: heirs to the entire estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:universales herederos
English translation:heirs to the entire estate
Entered by: iguana

14:55 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: universales herederos
a will
iguana
heirs to the entire estate
Explanation:
right out of West's legal and my own experience.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda tan amable. Ioana

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3universal heirsJH Trads
5 +1heirs to the entire estate
Marian Greenfield
4sole heir/general heir
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
universal heirs


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
6 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
6 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heirs to the entire estate


Explanation:
right out of West's legal and my own experience.


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda tan amable. Ioana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Exactly. I think the above is direct translation rather than the actual meaning.
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole heir/general heir


Explanation:
also known as universal heir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 15:18:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have been plural!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171