KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección de Profesiones

English translation: ... Professional Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección de Profesiones
English translation:... Professional Board
Entered by: rhandler

15:57 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección de Profesiones
xxx continúa el trámite del Título y Cédula Profesional ante la Dirección de Profesiones.
Geraldine
... Professional Board
Explanation:
Depending on the country, you may have one for each professions (or group of correlated professions). In the USA, the legal profession requires registration at the Bar (one at each State). In Brazil, for regulated professions (most university degree carreers), there is a Board: one for Engineers, Architects and Agonomers, one for Dentists, one for Medicine, etc. However, there is no Professional Board for teachers/professors, and your degree is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Professional Board is the governmental (or non-governmental, depending upon the country) agency in charge of surveying the exercise of regulated professions, thus protecting the consumer of such professional services. Therefore, in order to use the title of \"Engineer\", for instance, in Brazil one must be certified by the corresponding professional board (in this case, CREA, one for each state).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... Professional Boardrhandler
4 +1Professional Review Board
John Guzman
5Careers Office
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4Vocational Management
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Review Board


Explanation:
Professional Directors Office

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational Management


Explanation:
Good luck, Geraldine!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... Professional Board


Explanation:
Depending on the country, you may have one for each professions (or group of correlated professions). In the USA, the legal profession requires registration at the Bar (one at each State). In Brazil, for regulated professions (most university degree carreers), there is a Board: one for Engineers, Architects and Agonomers, one for Dentists, one for Medicine, etc. However, there is no Professional Board for teachers/professors, and your degree is enough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 13:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Professional Board is the governmental (or non-governmental, depending upon the country) agency in charge of surveying the exercise of regulated professions, thus protecting the consumer of such professional services. Therefore, in order to use the title of \"Engineer\", for instance, in Brazil one must be certified by the corresponding professional board (in this case, CREA, one for each state).

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Russel.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Thank you, LoreAC

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Careers Office


Explanation:
Hi Geraldine
another option for you, that is the one I know.

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish