KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Con lo que se da por concluída...

English translation: Thus considering the present proceedings as concluded.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con lo que se da por concluída la presente diligencia
English translation:Thus considering the present proceedings as concluded.
Entered by: Parrot

19:21 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Con lo que se da por concluída...
Con lo que se da por concluída la presente diligencia la cual firmaron para costancia. Doy fé.
Paul García
United States
Thus considering as concluded the present proceedings,
Explanation:
which have been signed in witness whereof.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This proceeding is thus deemed completed.
Marian Greenfield
4 +2I hereby attest that these proceeding are hereby completed and the parties...
María Eugenia García
5 +1With the above (this proceeding) was ended...
Henry Hinds
4The case is dismissed
Сергей Лузан
4Therefore, this proceeding is closed and has been signed by the parties as evidence. I attest.Sery
4Thus considering as concluded the present proceedings,
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This proceeding is thus deemed completed.


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I surrender to those wise words
5 mins

agree  Paul Edgar: me too!
23 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With the above (this proceeding) was ended...


Explanation:
...which was signed as evidence.

Use past tense.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hereby attest that these proceeding are hereby completed and the parties...


Explanation:
Me parece una buena opción comenzar con "I hereby attest" porque da fe de lo que antecede y es una buena fórmula, si se trata de notarios o "escribanos".


    Also a Bachelor of Laws
María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luz Dumanowsky
10 mins
  -> Gracias Virginia!

agree  Paul Mably: I like this version, but with with one less 'hereby' and an 's' on 'proceeding'
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore, this proceeding is closed and has been signed by the parties as evidence. I attest.


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus considering as concluded the present proceedings,


Explanation:
which have been signed in witness whereof.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The case is dismissed


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450