KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en el auditorio del plantel

English translation: school auditorium


20:52 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en el auditorio del plantel
En la ciudad XXX a los XXX dias del mes de xxx del año xxx se reunieron en el auditorio del plantel los profesores: ...
Laura
English translation:school auditorium
Explanation:
I am actually basing this on previous answers that have been given.

Clearly "plantel" is school, which has been established in previous questions.

In North America, many schools have auditoriums (the larger ones).
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10school auditorium
Russell Gillis
5 +1at the campus auditorium
Henry Hinds
5... the following teachers met at the School's Auditorium
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +1Staff meeting (or hearing) roommarkaqui
4school hall
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
school auditorium


Explanation:
I am actually basing this on previous answers that have been given.

Clearly "plantel" is school, which has been established in previous questions.

In North America, many schools have auditoriums (the larger ones).

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  Andrea Wright
4 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea (deja vu)! :)

agree  Parrot
6 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia!

agree  Paul Slocomb
15 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> Thanks Oso!

agree  Сергей Лузан
45 mins
  -> Thanks Sergy!

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa! I am just curious, what is "mrsrag1981"? :)

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Virginia!

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Thanks LoreAC!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Staff meeting (or hearing) room


Explanation:
Another definition for auditorio:

"Lugar para dar audiencias". See Real Academia.

I think it would be a little unusual that professors would be signing legal documents in an auditorium. Also, "plantel" can be translated as "staff".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did find an alternative definition for \"plantel\" -- \"educational establishment\", in Oxford. It might be appropriate here. It would be helpful to know what type of meeting this is about, and how many teachers attended.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 22:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ran this through on Yahoo.es. Most of the references seem to deal with large spaces like college auditoriums. See this one from UNAM for example:

-----------------------------------------------
Profesores de la facultad y los alumnos inconformes se reunieron en el auditorio del plantel para tratar de llegar a un acuerdo sobre las demandas
de éstos últimos.
-------------

Hope this helps more than it confuses!


markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think the unknown here is size. If this is a larger institution, I think auditorium would work. But for a smaller institution, I think you have a point.
29 mins
  -> Thanks. I'm at a disadvantage because I haven't seen the earlier postings.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... the following teachers met at the School's Auditorium


Explanation:
Hola Laura
tienes que verificar si plantel se refiere a escuela/colegio
Suerte!


Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the campus auditorium


Explanation:
Then you don't have to worry about what kind of school it is.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % valid for colleges and universities (especially in the suburbs). Not for downtown.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Why not? Any school, college, university can have an auditorium anywhere, even downtown (here anyway). Thanks...

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school hall


Explanation:
assembly hall (seems to be less likely, but possible), atrium.
I hope that helps a little.
Good luck, Laura!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:36:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
11. Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450