KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Estudios de Nivel Superior

English translation: post-secondary studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estudios de Nivel Superior
English translation:post-secondary studies
Entered by: Paul Mably

21:37 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Estudios de Nivel Superior
Certificado de Estudios de Nivel Superior
Geraldine
post-secondary studies
Explanation:
Another generic way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, thanks, Geraldine!
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5higher level studies
Parrot
5Higher Education Degree
portilla
4 +1"Higher Level Studies or Higher Studies"xxxCHENOUMI
5College Transcript
Henry Hinds
4post-secondary studiesPaul Mably
4Post-Secondary Education Creditsxxxjerryk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
higher level studies


Explanation:
generically speaking (without specifying if this is university, diploma degree, normal school, etc.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or "certificate of higher learning"
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
16 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
34 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Higher Level Studies or Higher Studies"


Explanation:
"Certificado de Estudios de Nivel Superior" >>> Certificate for higher studies<<<, as per references below.

________________________________________________________________________________
See the following>>>
Page 1. 1 FORM OF BOND TO BE EXECUTED BY INDIAN DOCTORS SEEKING "NO OBJECTION CERTIFICATE"
FOR HIGHER STUDIES ABROAD Know all men by these presents that I/We ...
www.indianembassy.org/embassy/bond.pdf - Pages similaires

Instructional System : Multi - Channel Approach
... Although NOS gives you full freedom of choice, if you wish to use the NOS certificate
for higher studies it is in your interest that you keep in mind the ...
www.nos.org/ins-sys.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Proceedings from the 3. common meeting of the BARPUT-Leonardo- ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 9 or 8 years). But the other group consisted of persons with the General
Certificate for higher studies (12 years). They had a tendency ...
www.alc.es/BARPUT/3rdmeet.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

MURTHYS +2 -
... 1. Although NOS gives you full freedom of choice, if you wish to use NOS certificate
for higher studies it is in your interest that you keep in mind the ...
www.murthystutorialinstitute.com/ html/+2%20-%20n.o.s.htm

P.S. You can also say "higher education"

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.(2) or \"Certificate of Higher Learning\"<<<

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
27 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria. :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Post-Secondary Education Credits


Explanation:
The point here seems to be that credit will be granted towards a degree in a related field.



Diplomados
... a profesionistas egresados de cualquier carrera universitaria ya personas que tengan
una experiencia profesional equivalente a estudios de nivel superior. ...
http://www.upmx.mx/newup/diplomados.htm [Más resultados de www.upmx.mx]


Un conservatorio superior de música para la comunidad
... cules son estos cambios, cules los que se sitan a un nivel ms profundo, y en concreto
cules los que afectan especialmente a los estudios de nivel superior y ...
http://www.mundoclasico.com/articulos/opinion/arch_094.shtml

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Higher Education Degree


Explanation:
This refer to a degree in Higher Education. In most of the Spanish speaking countries the degree given is "Licenciado" usually given after 5 years of studies in a Higher Education Institution.

portilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College Transcript


Explanation:
As used in US; that's all you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 04:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(For the whole thing)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-secondary studies


Explanation:
Another generic way of putting it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well, thanks, Geraldine!

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks