KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

PASANTE

English translation: (degree) candidate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasante
English translation:(degree) candidate
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:52 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: PASANTE
XXX, pasante de la carrera de Ingeniería
Geraldine
candidate
Explanation:
Candidate for an Engineering Degree (has passed all the courses, still needs a thesis or internship or social service in order to receive the degree).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4traineeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1internHeather McKay
5 +1please see Henry's answer
GoodWords
5 +1candidate
Henry Hinds
5apprentice
Marian Greenfield
4engineering assistantPaul Mably


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apprentice


Explanation:
pasante is someone doing an internship or apprenticeship. In engineering, I would say apprentice

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trainee


Explanation:
engineering trainee

{like in a summer job, for example]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
19 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

agree  SusanP
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candidate


Explanation:
Candidate for an Engineering Degree (has passed all the courses, still needs a thesis or internship or social service in order to receive the degree).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
32 mins
  -> Gracias, GW.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see Henry's answer


Explanation:
Here is a reference explaining it.


    Reference: http://www.unb.ca/aarao/survey10.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Interesting. Thanks for the reference. As an aside, I have met all too many Mexicans who have gone as far as "pasante" status (finishing all course work) and never got a degree because they did not fulfill the rest.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering assistant


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dict.:
pasante nm assistant; assistant teacher

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intern


Explanation:
At the universities where I have taught, students who are working temporarily in a company to fulfill degree requirements were called interns.

Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
36 mins