KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cubre los requisitos

English translation: meets the requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubre los requisitos
English translation:meets the requirements
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:32 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cubre los requisitos
xxx cubre los requisitos que establece el manual de procedimientos de control escolar
Geraldine
meets the requirements
Explanation:
Just another option to consider.
Good luck!
:))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10meets the requirements
Valeria Verona
4 +3fulfils the requirements
Gustavo Garrido
5satifies the requirements
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satifies the requirements


Explanation:
set forth in the procedures manual...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
meets the requirements


Explanation:
Just another option to consider.
Good luck!
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
1 min
  -> Tks!

agree  Claudia Alvis
11 mins

agree  Ana Hermida
12 mins
  -> Thank you both

agree  Russell Gillis
21 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Denabobina
24 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
38 mins
  -> :))

agree  Alfarero
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Juliet Gomez
2 days6 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fulfils the requirements


Explanation:
HPH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 23:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also FULFILLS THE REQUIREMENTS

OXFORD SUPERLEX
fulfill, (BrE) fulfil / fUl\"fIl / -ll- vt
1 a (carry out) ? duty ? cumplir con; ? task ? llevar a cabo,
realizar*
b (obey) ? order / command ? cumplir
c (keep) ? promise / contract ? cumplir
d (serve) ? need ? satisfacer*
e (meet) ? condition / requirements ? satisfacer*, llenar; ?
norm ? cumplir con

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 hrs
  -> thanks