KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

declaración de rebeldía o decaimiento de derechos procesales

English translation: declaration of default or lapse of procedural laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:declaración de rebeldía o decaimiento de derechos procesales
English translation:declaration of default or lapse of procedural laws
Entered by: Carola Vernet

00:13 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: declaración de rebeldía o decaimiento de derechos procesales
Es un poder y dice: pedir u oponerse a la declaración de rebeldía o decaimiento de derechos procesales; solicitar y oponerse a la acumulación de procesos o acciones
Carola Vernet
Argentina
declaration of default or lapse of procedural laws
Explanation:
"Rebeldía" is frequently translated as "default", at least in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary and Eurodicautom. "Derecho" can be "law" as well as "right". Indeed, my Oxford Spanish dictionary renders "derecho procesal" as "procedural law". "Lapse" is all right though. Better than "decline", offered by the Oxford, or any solution offered by Eurodicautom in this instance.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to apply for and object to an individual's declaration in default
Pat Mazzucco
4 +1declaration of default or lapse of procedural lawsRowan Morrell
4declaration of contumacy or lapse of procedural rightsrhandler


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of contumacy or lapse of procedural rights


Explanation:
The powers would read: "request or oppose to any declaration of contumacy or lapse of procedural rights; ..."

Ref.: "Vocabulario Jurídico", Eduardo J. Couture. Ed. Depalma, Buenos Aires, 1991.
Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law, Springfield, Massachussets, 1996.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of default or lapse of procedural laws


Explanation:
"Rebeldía" is frequently translated as "default", at least in the Oxford Spanish Dictionary and Eurodicautom. "Derecho" can be "law" as well as "right". Indeed, my Oxford Spanish dictionary renders "derecho procesal" as "procedural law". "Lapse" is all right though. Better than "decline", offered by the Oxford, or any solution offered by Eurodicautom in this instance.


    Oxford Spanish (Spanish-English, English-Spanish) Dictionary
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Vote for Collins, as usual. Re.:4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6. Checked and approved.
2 hrs

neutral  Pat Mazzucco: they are procedural rights
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to apply for and object to an individual's declaration in default


Explanation:
or the lapse or expiration of procedural rights

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191