KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fojas útiles,

English translation: fojas útiles, debidamente selladas, cotejadas y rubricadas, expedidas a solicitud de parte interesad


14:04 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fojas útiles,
fojas útiles, debidamente selladas, cotejadas y rubricadas, expedidas a solicitud de parte interesada, teniendo lugar esta certificación en la Ciudad de...[I suspect it's formulaic, just don't recall seeing it before...]
Paul García
United States
English translation:fojas útiles, debidamente selladas, cotejadas y rubricadas, expedidas a solicitud de parte interesad
Explanation:
working pages, properly sealed, proofread and signed, issued by request of the interested party. This certification took place in the City of... (if it's Mexico City it stays that way).
Selected response from:

guerrosos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1useable sheets
Henry Hinds
4 +1notarial paper
Russell Gillis
4Sheets of paper
Patrick Weill
4useful documents
Alfarero
4valid pages, duly stamped [or sealed], verified and initialled, issued upon request of the...Sery
4legible [usable] pages
Terry Burgess
4fojas útiles, debidamente selladas, cotejadas y rubricadas, expedidas a solicitud de parte interesadguerrosos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notarial paper


Explanation:
This is based on an answer already provided in Kudoz, by Marian Greenfield.

Here is the link:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9444&id=165133&keyword=foja

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's right... says the above-mentioned msg
20 mins
  -> Thanks to go you Marian - it's a shame people don't use the glossary more often, especially on legal terms. I thought the best I could do was to steer the person in the right direction!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legible [usable] pages


Explanation:
I'm more inclined for the first one Paul.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
useable sheets


Explanation:
Each one just a sheet of paper with two sides, both of which are often used though they do not have to be used. When they are not, a court stamp and an "X" or some other notation is normally used to show they were intentionally left blank.

In Mexico this is ordinary paper, not "notarial paper" because they do not use the latter. It refers to legal documents of any kind, either those done by notaries or court records.

I just call them "useable sheets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note to Russ (Thanks, by the way). In Mexico they count by physical sheets of paper, no more intrigue than that, realizing of course that a sheet of paper can have two sides and they usually use them both, but often number by the sheet (one number for both sides or two \"pages\".

They use no special kind of paper.

Believe me, I\'ve seen enough sheets of this kind. When the documents are photocopied they often copy on both sides also. But when a law office gives it to you, their copy can often be one side to a sheet, so a copy can have double the number of \"pages\".

¿Comprendido?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I agree with your explanation. Maybe it should be "notarized" rather than "notarial". I think a distinction needs to be made that these are legally acceptable pages, not just "useful".
20 mins
  -> Well, not "notarized" because they can also be from a court. Also they are not "pages", they are sheets of paper, each of which has 2 sides, and are also often numbered by sheet (2 "pages" per sheet!). "Useable" because they can be written on.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid pages, duly stamped [or sealed], verified and initialled, issued upon request of the...


Explanation:
I think the meaning of "útil" is this sentence is that the pages have been duly executed.

Regards, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fojas útiles, debidamente selladas, cotejadas y rubricadas, expedidas a solicitud de parte interesad


Explanation:
working pages, properly sealed, proofread and signed, issued by request of the interested party. This certification took place in the City of... (if it's Mexico City it stays that way).

guerrosos
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
useful documents


Explanation:
o.k.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

5080 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sheets of paper


Explanation:
I'm going with this because "usable" doesn't fit. What it means is that, as Henry says, these are sheets, not pages, since we are talking about one sheet with two sides (pages). In my case today, there are two "usable" sheets for three pages of text because the fourth page (the second page of the second sheet) wasn't used. So it's not really "usable" but rather "used", which doesn't fit either, of course. This is for Mexico. I would go with (sheets of) notarial paper in countries where it is used.

Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28