KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

taller de lectura y redacción

English translation: Reading and Writing Workshop


15:18 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: taller de lectura y redacción
Asignaturas plan de estudios universitarios
Laura
English translation:Reading and Writing Workshop
Explanation:
taller is more hands on than seminario; as workshop is more hands on than a seminar.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Reading and Writing Workshop
Marian Greenfield
5Creative Writing WorkshopMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1reading and writing center
Fiona N�voa
4Reading and Editing Seminar
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reading and Editing Seminar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 15:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOppppsssss...... it is Reading and Writing Seminar.....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reading and writing center


Explanation:
this is more for a university

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Reading and Writing Workshop


Explanation:
taller is more hands on than seminario; as workshop is more hands on than a seminar.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
5 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
5 mins

agree  jerrie
15 mins

agree  Bret
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  Paulina Llano
4944 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Creative Writing Workshop


Explanation:
Another possibility


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152