KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Competencias Administrativas (ver frase)

English translation: (below)


21:51 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / work relations
Spanish term or phrase: Competencias Administrativas (ver frase)
"La Administración Laboral ejercerá las competencias que le son propias en cuantas de las cuestiones reguladas en la presente Norma se dé una intervención administrativa en las que les sean homólogas en las relaciones laborales comunes."

I don't think I understand this paragraph of a Spanish Law.
I need an explanation or a translation. It can be in/into Spanish, English or Hebrew.
Thank you!
Diana Marfogel
Israel
English translation:(below)
Explanation:
The Labor Administration shall exercise the functions that are within its jurisdiction in all matters covered under this Regulation in which its administrative involvement is called for in which they (its functions) may be applicable in ordinary labor relations.

Not very clear still? Clear as mud...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Hi Henry,

Thanks a lot for your fast answer. I got a terrible headache from that piece of text...that seems to be so boring to you (lucky one!). Now it is clear (not as clear as mud, though)and I can easily translate it into Hebrew.
Best,
Diana

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(below)
Henry Hinds
4The Labour authorities shall exercise the powers...
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(below)


Explanation:
The Labor Administration shall exercise the functions that are within its jurisdiction in all matters covered under this Regulation in which its administrative involvement is called for in which they (its functions) may be applicable in ordinary labor relations.

Not very clear still? Clear as mud...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Hi Henry,

Thanks a lot for your fast answer. I got a terrible headache from that piece of text...that seems to be so boring to you (lucky one!). Now it is clear (not as clear as mud, though)and I can easily translate it into Hebrew.
Best,
Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente.
11 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
2 days6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Labour authorities shall exercise the powers...


Explanation:
(unless speaking of a private company - not likely here - in which "administración laboral" may refer to an internal administration dept.)
Continuation: "... in those questions regulated by the present norms in which there is (or "may be") an administrative action equivalent to those of normal labour relations."

I don't know the rest of the text, so this is only orientative, as a guideline.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645