KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Notaria Pública Cuarta

English translation: (fourth) Notary Public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notaria Pública (cuarta)
English translation:(fourth) Notary Public
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

10:47 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / documents
Spanish term or phrase: Notaria Pública Cuarta
Buen díiíííííá....
Hola gente.
Contexto: Es un juicio que involucra a mi país y a VENEZUELA, por lo que parte de la documentación usa expresiones de ese país y hace referencias al mismo.

Se va la primera pregunta de una serie de...(muchas!)

En varias partes menciona a los Notarios Públicos (que obviamente sé que no necesariamente son Escribanos Públicos universitarios como en mi país, sino muchas veces personas que están habilitadas para dar fe)
Repito para vuestra cultura general: Escribano Público en Argentina es un universitario.

Bueno,al punto acá mencionana a una tal "NOtaria Pública Cuarta del Municipio bla bla bla".

Obviamente puedo traducir bobamente el Cuarta pero me gustaría saber a qué se refiere.
Gracias, Aurora

And get ready to rock those who know "Venezuelan" legalese...

Gracias desde ya, chicos.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Sin ser experto....
Explanation:
No sólo en Venezuela...Colobia, Ecuador, Honduras, guate, etc...

Las notarías en estos países están divididas en 'circuits', 'districts'... cada una una tiene jurisdicción específica.

Suerte y espera a Rick, el experto jurídico.

JL

Te paso un par cositas del search proziano:

NOTARIA TERCERA

Colombia

My question is how this office fits into the Colombian legal system? Would you translate it "third notary office" (which does not make sense to anyone in the U.S.)?


yes, Third Notario's Office

...and then put a *footnote, indicating that a Notario is a licensed attorney with higher legal powers and obligations, not equivalent to a notary in the USA. There is no equivalent to a Notario in our judicial system here.

Some people do translate it, and put a footnote - however, some judicial districts in the USA have gone so far as to forbid the direct translation of notary-notario, so I would recommend you not.

Referencias:

lots and lots of experience

********************************

notaria del circulo

Heading on a Birth Certificate from Columbia. Would this just be the City Clerk?

Notary of the --------- Circuit

Notary Publics in Colombia are divided in different districts which are called Circuits, according to the city, for instance if the Notary is in Bogotá, then he would be Notary of the Santa Fe de Bogotá Circuit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quien formuló esta pregunta ha seleccionado esta respuesta como la de mayor utilidad.
Comentarios:
Thanks-this was very helpful.

Calificación: 4

*********************************
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4public notary
Сергей Лузан
4Sin ser experto....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3Échale un vistazo a esto
Paul Edgar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public notary


Explanation:
- that's for sure. As you know from letter, I've dealt with venezolanos and their legalese respectedly.
I'll just post translations of "cuarta" meaning from Collins to help their experts, if there are any during the weekend.
Best wishes from Moscow, Aurora!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(a) (Mat) quarter, fourth, the forth part (hardly applicable here, but, who knows?)
(b) (Náut) point (of the compass) (the same as my remark above)
(c) (LAm) (látigo) whip, riding crop
(d) (*) andar de la cuarta al pertigo (Cono Sur), vivir a la cuarta (Cono Sur, Méx) to be on the bread line


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best wishes to lawers venezolanos! Well, there is a good lawer in Panama - Sery. He might know.
¡Muchos besos de Moscú!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Échale un vistazo a esto


Explanation:
Buenos Días Aurora,
Desde luego no soy experto en estos temas, pero echa un vistazo a los enlaces....a ver si te dan alguna pista.
Parece ser que en Venezuela cada notaría de un municipio tiene un número para identificarla, nada más.
No sé, ya te digo que no es mi tema, pero a lo mejor......
Un abrazo y suerte en tu traducción!
Paul



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/webdeinmuebles/notarias.html
    Reference: http://www.documentolegal.com/index.pl?pag=notreg
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin ser experto....


Explanation:
No sólo en Venezuela...Colobia, Ecuador, Honduras, guate, etc...

Las notarías en estos países están divididas en 'circuits', 'districts'... cada una una tiene jurisdicción específica.

Suerte y espera a Rick, el experto jurídico.

JL

Te paso un par cositas del search proziano:

NOTARIA TERCERA

Colombia

My question is how this office fits into the Colombian legal system? Would you translate it "third notary office" (which does not make sense to anyone in the U.S.)?


yes, Third Notario's Office

...and then put a *footnote, indicating that a Notario is a licensed attorney with higher legal powers and obligations, not equivalent to a notary in the USA. There is no equivalent to a Notario in our judicial system here.

Some people do translate it, and put a footnote - however, some judicial districts in the USA have gone so far as to forbid the direct translation of notary-notario, so I would recommend you not.

Referencias:

lots and lots of experience

********************************

notaria del circulo

Heading on a Birth Certificate from Columbia. Would this just be the City Clerk?

Notary of the --------- Circuit

Notary Publics in Colombia are divided in different districts which are called Circuits, according to the city, for instance if the Notary is in Bogotá, then he would be Notary of the Santa Fe de Bogotá Circuit
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quien formuló esta pregunta ha seleccionado esta respuesta como la de mayor utilidad.
Comentarios:
Thanks-this was very helpful.

Calificación: 4

*********************************

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
gracias